Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 8, 2026

Establishment and Evaluation of a Risk Prediction Model for Pathological Escalation of Gastric Low-Grade Intraepithelial Neoplasia
Published on: February 16, 2024
Mallory-Weiss tear: predisposing factors and predictors of a complicated course
D Y Kortas1, L S Haas, W G Simpson
1Division of Digestive Diseases and Nutrition, University of Kentucky Medical Center, Lexington, USA.
Objectives:
Little has been published regarding predictors of a complicated course after Mallory-Weiss tear (MWT). The aims of this study were to identify risk factors for a Mallory-Weiss tear and factors predictive of a complicated course.
Methods:
At our university hospital, we searched a computerized endoscopy database. At our Veterans Affairs hospital we manually searched printed endoscopy reports. Proposed risk factors for MWT were: history of alcohol use, recent alcohol binge, nonbloody initial emesis, anticoagulation, other coagulopathy, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory use, and hiatal hernia. Proposed predictors of a complicated course were: age, hematemesis, melena, hematochezia, visible vessel, adherent clot, active bleeding, multiple tears, other pathology at endoscopy, admission Hct, hypotension or orthostatic changes, and coagulopathy. A complicated course was defined on the basis of >6 U of blood transfused, rebleeding, angiography, surgery, or death. Predictors of a complicated course were evaluated using the Mann-Whitney U test or Fisher exact test.
Results:
A total of 73 cases were reviewed. The most common risk factor was alcohol use, which was found in 44% of cases. In all, 23% of patients had no risk factors. Of the patients, 17 (23%) had a complicated course. Patients with a complicated course had a lower admission Hct (p = 0.009) and active bleeding at initial endoscopy (p = 0.013).
Conclusion:
The predictive value of active bleeding supports early endoscopy for stratification and intervention.
Insights
Active bleeding during initial endoscopy predicts a complicated Mallory-Weiss tear (MWT) course. Early endoscopy aids in stratifying MWT patients for timely intervention, improving outcomes.
Area of Science:
- Gastroenterology
- Internal Medicine
Background:
- Mallory-Weiss tears (MWT) can lead to complicated courses, but predictors are not well-established.
- Identifying risk factors for MWT and predictors of its complications is crucial for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify risk factors associated with developing a Mallory-Weiss tear.
- To determine factors that predict a complicated course following a Mallory-Weiss tear.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective review of 73 cases from university and Veterans Affairs hospital endoscopy databases.
- Analysis of proposed risk factors including alcohol use, NSAID use, and hiatal hernia.
- Evaluation of predictors for complicated course using Mann-Whitney U test or Fisher exact test, with complications defined by transfusion, rebleeding, or intervention.
Main Results:
- Alcohol use was the most common risk factor (44%).
- A complicated course occurred in 23% of patients.
- Lower admission hematocrit (p = 0.009) and active bleeding at initial endoscopy (p = 0.013) were associated with complicated courses.
Conclusions:
- Active bleeding during initial endoscopy is a significant predictor of a complicated Mallory-Weiss tear course.
- Early endoscopic evaluation is recommended for risk stratification and timely intervention in MWT patients.
More Related Videos
06:46Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
05:22Intraoperative Strategy under Complex Vascular Adhesion for Laparoscopic Radical Resection of Bismuth-Corlette Type IIIb Perihilar Cholangiocarcinoma
Published on: February 13, 2026
Related Concept Videos
Esophageal Perforation-II: Clinical Manifestations and Management
Clinical Manifestations:
Inflammatory Bowel Disease I: Ulcerative Colitis
Inflammatory bowel disease, or IBD, encompasses a group of disorders characterized by chronic inflammation or ulceration of the gastrointestinal tract.
Risk Factors
The exact cause of IBD remains unclear, although it is believed to be due to a mix of genetic, environmental, microbial, and immune factors. Genetic factors are significant in determining susceptibility to IBD, with family history being a critical risk factor. Individuals with a first-degree relative who has IBD are at...
Mitral Valve Prolapse I: Introduction
Mitral Valve Prolapse III: Nursing Management
Aortic Regurgitation I: Introduction
Bulimia Nervosa