Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 21, 2026

A Murine Model of Stent Implantation in the Carotid Artery for the Study of Restenosis
Published on: May 14, 2013
Predictors of failure in direct stenting in the real world
Nuno Fonseca1, R Moreno, M Pérez
1Cardiologia Intervencionista, Instituto Cardiovascular, Hospital Clinico de São Carlos, Madrid, Espanha.
Introduction:
Stent implantation without predilation simplifies a large proportion of coronary intervention procedures, with a significant reduction in costs and procedure time.
Objectives:
To determine the variables associated with a higher probability of failure in direct stent implantation in daily practice in a wide range of clinical contexts and types of lesions.
Population And Methods:
Over a period of 28 months, direct implantation of 931 stents was attempted in our Center (811 patients, 83% male, mean age 62 +/- 12 years; 1.1 stent per patient). In 59 patients (7.3%), balloon predilation was necessary, and the factors associated with direct implant failure were determined.
Results:
The vessels treated were: anterior descending (373 lesions: 40.1%), right coronary artery (306 lesions: 32.9%, circumflex (210 lesions: 22.6%), saphenous vein (35 lesions: 3.8%), left main (5 lesions: 0.4%) and internal mammary artery (2 lesions: 0.2%). 54% of the lesions were of type B2/C (ACC/AHA classification). The characteristics significantly associated with, or with statistical tendency towards, a lower success rate in direct stent implantation were: Lesion in the circumflex (11% vs. 5.5%, p = 0.012); reference vessel diameter less than 3.0 mm (9.8% vs. 6.2%, p = 0.097); age over 65 years (8.5% vs. 4.5%, p = 0.017); left main disease, irrespective of the vessel treated (23.5%% vs. 6.5%, p = 0.023); B2/C lesion (7.8%, vs. 4.8%, p = 0.086); calcification (9.9% vs. 4.9%, p = 0.012); vessel angulation greater than 45 degrees (9.9% vs. 4.9%, p = 0.009); and Express stent implant (19.6% vs. 6.0%, p < 0.001). On multivariate analysis, independent predictors of failure in direct stent implantation were: left main lesion (RR 6.6; 95% CI 1.73-24.93; p = 0.013), presence of calcium (RR 1.9; 95% CI 1.02-3.37; p = 0.049), vessel curvature (RR 2.0; 95% CI 1.13-3.64; p = 0.018), reference vessel diameter less than 3 mm (RR 2.2; 95% CI 1.15-4.32; p = 0.023), lesion type B2/C (RR 1.9; 95% CI 1.0-3.52; p = 0.044) and Express stent (RR 2.7; 95% CI 1.07-6.79; p = 0.05).
Conclusion:
In a large and heterogeneous series of patients, direct stenting was not possible in 7.3% of cases, which required balloon predilation. Certain clinical and angiographic features can predict when this is more like to occur.