Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 18, 2026

Ultrasound Assessment of Endothelial Function: A Technical Guideline of the Flow-mediated Dilation Test
Published on: April 27, 2016
Systemic endothelial dysfunction as an early predictor of adverse outcome in heart failure
Thomas Heitzer1, Stephan Baldus, Yskert von Kodolitsch
1Universitäres Herzzentrum, Medizinische Klinik III, Hamburg, Germany. heitzer@uke.uni-hamburg.de
Objective:
Endothelial dysfunction is an early event in the natural progression of heart failure. Increased oxidative stress has been linked to impaired endothelial function and both may play a prognostic role.
Methods And Results:
Endothelium-dependent and endothelium-independent vasodilatation were determined in 289 patients with mild left ventricular dysfunction by measuring forearm blood flow responses to acetylcholine and sodium nitroprusside using venous occlusion plethysmography. Vascular effects of the coadministration of the antioxidant vitamin C at pharmacological doses (24 mg/min) were assessed. Occurrence of death, heart transplantation, and readmission with worsening heart failure were recorded as clinical outcome parameters during a follow-up period of 4.8 years. Patients experiencing adverse events (n=79) had lower vasodilator responses to acetylcholine (P<0.001) and to sodium nitroprusside (P=0.03) compared with patients without events. However, beneficial effects of vitamin C did not differ between both groups. Cox proportional hazards model demonstrated that age (P=0.001), renal function (P=0.001), and blunted acetylcholine-induced vasodilatation (P=0.007) remained independent predictors of adverse outcome.
Conclusions:
Impaired peripheral endothelial function independently predicts long-term adverse outcome in patients with early-stage heart failure. The findings suggest that assessment of peripheral endothelial function may represent an additional mean for risk stratification and therapy management in these patients.
Related Concept Videos
Heart Failure II: Pathophysiology
Pathophysiology of Heart Failure
Heart Failure I: Introduction
Heart Failure III: Clinical Manifestations
Heart Failure IV: Classification and Diagnostic Evaluation
Imbalances in Cardiac Output
CHF can occur due to the failure of either side of the heart. Left-side failure leads to pulmonary congestion—the right side continues to send blood...

