Related Experiment Video
Updated: Aug 15, 2026

Signal Attenuation as a Rat Model of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
Published on: January 9, 2015
Outcome predictors for severe obsessive-compulsive patients in intensive residential treatment
S Evelyn Stewart1, Chen-Hsing Yen, Denise Egan Stack
1Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder Clinic, Massachusetts General Hospital, 185 Cambridge Street, 2nd floor Simches Building, Boston MA 02114, United States. estewart1@partners.org <estewart1@partners.org>
Abstract:
Intensive residential treatment (IRT) is an effective management approach for those with severe obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). This study aimed to identify IRT response predictors for clinical and research use. Consecutive subjects admitted to the Massachusetts General Hospital/McLean OCD Institute (OCDI) between February 1997 and June 2003 were included (N=476). IRT responder and non-responder group characteristics were compared using t-tests and chi(2) analyses. Multiple regression analysis modeled relationships between final OCD severity (Yale-Brown Obsessive-Compulsive scale scores) and predictor variables, while accounting for multicollinearity and potential outliers. Treatment responders comprised 59.3% of the treatment sample. Responders had significantly fewer males (p=0.02), lower depression severity (p=0.03), poorer psychosocial functioning (p=0.03) and fewer tic disorders (0.04), but were not different with respect to admission length, age, marital or employment status, OCD onset, family OCD history, treatment or admission history. In the final regression model, decreased initial OCD severity (p<0.001), female gender (p=0.003) and better initial psychosocial functioning (Work and Social Adjustment scale scores) (p=0.003) were predictors of less severe OCD at discharge (adjusted R-square=0.28). Depression severity (Beck Depression Inventory scores) and insight were not predictive of treatment outcome. Future research is necessary to elucidate putative relationships between gender and OCD psychopathology, and to understand the interplay of psychosocial factors, OCD severity and treatment outcome.
Related Concept Videos
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
Operant Conditioning Intervention
In operant conditioning, behaviors that are...
Personality Disorders: Dependent and Obsessive-Compulsive
Dependent Personality Disorder
Dependent personality disorder is characterized by an excessive reliance on others to manage various aspects of life. Individuals with this disorder often struggle with...
Treatment Strategies for Psychological Disorders
Psychological therapies focus on modifying emotions, thoughts, and behaviors through talking, interpreting, listening, rewarding, challenging, and modeling. Clinical psychologists, counselors, and social workers commonly practice psychotherapy. Clinical...
Psychosis: Goals of Pharmacotherapy
Anxiety: Overview
Individuals with anxiety often experience a range of physical and emotional symptoms, including sweating, trembling, tachycardia, and disturbances in sleep patterns. These symptoms vary in intensity and frequency but are generally disruptive and distressing.
