Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jul 13, 2026

Non-Intubated Video-Assisted Thoracoscopic Surgery
Published on: May 26, 2023
Predictors of general complications after video-assisted thoracoscopic surgical procedures
Hauke Winter1, Georgios Meimarakis, Matthias Pirker
1Department of Surgery and Thoracic Surgery, Klinikum Grosshadern, Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich, Marchioninistrasse 15, 81377, Munich, Germany. hauke.winter@med.uni-muenchen.de
Background:
The video-assisted thoracoscopic approach has become the preferred method for many procedures due to the reduced trauma, complication rate and morbidity. The aim of this study was a risk evaluation of patients undergoing video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery (VATS) procedures.
Methods:
Between 1991 and 2004, 1,008 patients were included in this single-center retrospective analysis. Risk assessment was performed using univariate and multivariate analysis.
Results:
Multivariate analysis revealed that patient age (p = 0.003), the duration of the VATS procedure (p = 0.008), redo-VATS (p < 0.001) and conversion to open thoracotomy (p < 0.001) correlated significantly with the incidence of complications. Patients with immune deficiency following organ transplantation had the highest complication rate at 31.7%, which was significantly higher than for patients with either benign disease (p = 0.010) or malignant disease (p = 0.019).
Conclusions:
VATS is a safe procedure, but extra caution is recommended for patients with a higher risk profile (age, redo-VATS, immune deficiency).
Related Concept Videos
Endoscopic Studies II: Thoracocentesis
Description
Excess pleural fluid or air may accumulate in some respiratory disorders in the thoracic cavity. To treat pleural effusion, a physician conducts thoracentesis by carefully piercing the chest wall and entering...
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation V: Advanced Airway Management Techniques