Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 28, 2026

Application of a New Mesh Fixation Method in Laparoscopic Incisional Hernia Repair
Published on: December 23, 2022
Predictors of metachronous inguinal hernias in children
Mohammed Zamakhshardy1, Arlene Ein, Sigmund H Ein
1Division of General Surgery, The Hospital for Sick Children, Room 1526, 555 University Avenue, Toronto, ON, M5G 1X8, Canada. dr_zamokh@yahoo.com
Insights
Predicting metachronous inguinal hernias in children is crucial. A left-sided hernia increases risk, while early intervention under six months reduces it, guiding surgical management and follow-up strategies.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Surgery
- Hernia Management
- Clinical Predictors
Background:
- Contralateral groin management in unilateral inguinal hernia is debated.
- Identifying predictors for metachronous hernias (MH) is essential for informed surgical decisions.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify predictors of metachronous inguinal hernias in children.
- To inform surgical strategies and patient follow-up protocols.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective cohort study of 5,095 pediatric patients with inguinal hernias.
- Multivariable logistic regression analysis to predict MH development.
- Age at initial presentation was analyzed in quartiles.
Main Results:
- Overall MH rate was 5.2% (267/5,095) within a median of 1 year.
- Left-sided hernias significantly increased MH odds (OR=2.2).
- Infants under 6 months at initial presentation had reduced MH risk (OR=0.39).
Conclusions:
- Routine contralateral exploration is not recommended due to low MH rates (5.2%) and incarceration risk (0.7%).
- Children with left-sided hernias require closer follow-up due to a twofold increased risk of contralateral hernias.
- Early intervention (under 6 months) appears protective against MH.
Purpose:
Surgical management of the contralateral groin in unilateral inguinal hernia remains controversial. Our aim was to determine predictors of metachronous inguinal hernias in children using multivariable analysis.
Methods:
A retrospective cohort study of 6,302 patients presenting with inguinal hernia to a single surgeon's practice over 35 years was undertaken. Patients with bilateral hernias (n=698), contra-lateral groin exploration (n=235) or missing data (n=274) were excluded. Multiple forward logistic regression was used to predict metachronous hernia (MH). Entry into the model was with a P-value of 0.05 and exit was at 0.10. To account for the non-linear relationship of age at time of initial hernia, age was dichotomized into four quartiles.
Results:
A total of 5,095 patients were eligible for inclusion [median age 2 years (range 1 month-18 years); males 84.4%; indirect type 99%]. In total, 267 (5.2%) patients developed a MH at a median time of 1 year. Predictors of developing a MH were the following: presentation with a left-sided hernia (OR=2.2, CI=1.7-2.8; P<0.0005) was associated with increased odds of MH, while age at initial presentation<6 months was associated with a reduced risk of MH (OR=0.39, CI=0.25-0.59; P<0.0005). Other co-variates [any age>6 months (P=0.35), gender (P=0.20) and history of incarceration (P=0.67), prematurity (P=0.94), twins (P=0.13), or ventriculo-peritoneal shunt (P=0.68)] were not associated with MH development. The rate of incarceration in patients who developed a MH was 2/267 (0.7%).
Conclusion:
As the overall rate of metachronous inguinal hernias in children is low (5.2%) and the risk of incarceration is 0.7%, we do not advocate routine contralateral exploration. A primary left-sided hernia is associated with twofold increased odds of developing a contra-lateral hernia, within a median time of 1 year; therefore, this higher risk subpopulation should receive closer follow-up over this time period.
Related Concept Videos
Hiatal Hernia
Appendicitis-I: Introduction
Etiology: Appendicitis can arise from various causes, primarily rooted in the obstruction of the appendix lumen. Factors contributing to this obstruction include fecal accumulation, lymphoid hyperplasia and, in...
