Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 24, 2026

Analysis of 18FDG PET/CT Imaging as a Tool for Studying Mycobacterium tuberculosis Infection and Treatment in Non-human Primates
Published on: September 5, 2017
Radiographic improvement and its predictors in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis
Eun Young Heo1, Eun Ju Chun, Chang Hoon Lee
1Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Department of Medicine and Lung Institute, Seoul National University College of Medicine, 101 Daehangno, Jongno-gu, Seoul, 110-744, Republic of Korea.
Objectives:
The aim of this study was to analyze changes in the extent of radiographic lesions with treatment in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) and, further, to identify clinical and radiographic factors related to radiographic response.
Methods:
A prospective cohort study including patients with culture-proven pulmonary TB was performed. The posterior-anterior view films of the chest that had been taken at the time of diagnosis and at 6 months after the initiation of treatment were compared. We expressed the extents of the lesions as percentages involving the parenchyma compared with the remaining normal parenchyma.
Results:
Among 135 patients enrolled, three failed to achieve smear conversion of sputa after 6 months of treatment. The extent of radiographic lesions decreased from 22.8% at the time of diagnosis to 10.5% after 6 months of treatment. Through the multiple regression model, we found that increasing age (p=0.034), previous history of TB (p=0.016), presence of cavity (p=0.016) or fibrotic lesion (p=0.009), and multidrug-resistant TB (p=0.002) were significantly associated with a poor radiographic response.
Conclusion:
Patients with less-prominent radiographic improvement and sustained negative tuberculous cultures of the sputa could be closely observed without ordering unnecessary chest radiographs or mycobacterial cultures as well as prolonging treatment.
Related Concept Videos
Pulmonary Tuberculosis IV
Several diagnostic approaches are used to detect TB. The conventional method is the Tuberculin Skin Test (TST), also known as the Mantoux test. However, this method has...
Pulmonary Tuberculosis V
Latent tuberculosis infection occurs when TB bacteria are present in a person's body, but are not causing illness or symptoms. It is not contagious, and preventive treatment is crucial to avoid the progression...
Pulmonary Tuberculosis III
The first classification is based on the development of the disease, and it includes the following categories:
Pulmonary Tuberculosis II
Here is a detailed explanation of its pathophysiology:
Transmission: The process begins when a person inhales droplet nuclei containing M. tuberculosis. These are typically released into the air when an individual with pulmonary or...
Pulmonary Tuberculosis I
Causative Organism
The primary infectious agent causing tuberculosis is Mycobacterium tuberculosis, a slow-growing, acid-fast, aerobic rod that exhibits sensitivity to heat and ultraviolet light. Instances of Mycobacterium bovis and Mycobacterium avium contributing to the development of TB infection are rare.
Mode of...
Pneumothorax-II
Clinical Manifestations:
