Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 24, 2026

A Structured Approach to Extubation in Mechanically Ventilated Rats
Published on: July 18, 2025
Predictors of successful weaning from prolonged mechanical ventilation in Taiwan
Yao-Kuang Wu1, Kuo-Chin Kao, Kuang-Hung Hsu
1Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Buddhist Tzu Chi General Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan.
Background:
For adult patients on prolonged mechanical ventilation (PMV, >/=21 days), successful weaning has been attributed to various factors. The purpose of this study was to describe patient outcomes, weaning rates and factors in successful weaning at a hospital-based respiratory care center (RCC) in Taiwan.
Methods And Results:
This was a retrospective observational study performed in a 24-bed RCC over six years. A total of 1307 patients on PMV were included in the study. The overall survival rate was 62%. Fifty-six percent of patients were successfully weaned. Unsuccessfully weaned patients had higher MICU transfer rates, higher Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II scores, longer duration of RCC stay, higher rates of being bed-ridden prior to admission, increased hemodialysis rates, higher modified Glasgow Coma Scale scores, higher rapid shallow breathing index, lower inspiratory pressure at residual volume (PImax) and lower blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and creatinine levels. Factors found to be associated with unsuccessful weaning were length of RCC stay (OR=1.04, P<0.001), modified GCS score (OR=0.93, P<0.046), PImax (OR=0.97, P<0.001), serum albumin concentration (OR=0.62, P<0.023) and BUN level (OR=1.01, P<0.002).
Conclusion:
High rates of ventilator independence can be achieved in an RCC setting as an alternative to ICU care. Factors associated with unsuccessful weaning included longer duration of RCC stay, elevated BUN levels and lower modified GCS scores, serum albumin and PImax levels.
Related Concept Videos
Mechanical Ventilation I: Indication and Settings
Endotracheal Tube Extubation
Procedure
Extubation removes the endotracheal tube (ETT) from the patient on mechanical ventilation. It requires a well-coordinated, multidisciplinary approach involving physicians, nurses, respiratory therapists, and other healthcare professionals.
Mechanical Ventilation III: Noninvasive Ventilation
Noninvasive Positive-Pressure Ventilation (NIPPV)
Factors Affecting Pulmonary Ventilation
Alveolar Surface Tension
The alveolar fluid lines the luminal surface of the alveoli and exerts a force called surface tension. This force is caused by the polar water molecules in the liquid being more strongly attracted to each...
Mechanical Ventilation II: Invasive Ventilation
Negative-Pressure Ventilators
Negative-pressure ventilators create a vacuum around the chest or body to draw air into the lungs, simulating breathing. This method does not require an...
