Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 23, 2026

Colon Ascendens Stent Peritonitis (CASP) - a Standardized Model for Polymicrobial Abdominal Sepsis
Published on: December 18, 2010
Pseudomonas peritonitis in Australia: predictors, treatment, and outcomes in 191 cases
Brian Siva1, Carmel M Hawley, Stephen P McDonald
1Australia and New Zealand Dialysis and Transplant Registry, University of Adelaide at Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.
Background And Objectives:
Pseudomonas peritonitis is a serious complication of peritoneal dialysis. To date, there as been no comprehensive, multicenter study of this condition.
Design, Setting, Participants, & Measurements:
The predictors, treatment, and clinical outcomes of Pseudomonas peritonitis were examined by binary logistic regression and multilevel, multivariate Poisson regression in all Australian PD patients in 66 centers between 2003 and 2006.
Results:
A total of 191 episodes of Pseudomonas peritonitis (5.3% of all peritonitis episodes) occurred in 171 individuals. Its occurrence was independently predicted by Maori/Pacific Islander race, Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander race, and absence of baseline peritoneal equilibration test data. Compared with other organisms, Pseudomonas peritonitis was associated with greater frequencies of hospitalization (96 versus 79%; P = 0.006), catheter removal (44 versus 20%; P < 0.001), and permanent hemodialysis transfer (35 versus 17%; P < 0.001) but comparable death rates (3 versus 2%; P = 0.4). Initial empiric antibiotic choice did not influence outcomes, but subsequent use of dual anti-pseudomonal therapy was associated with a lower risk for permanent hemodialysis transfer (10 versus 38%, respectively; P = 0.03). Catheter removal was associated with a lower risk for death than treatment with antibiotics alone (0 versus 6%; P < 0.05).
Conclusions:
Pseudomonas peritonitis is associated with high rates of catheter removal and permanent hemodialysis transfer. Prompt catheter removal and use of two anti-pseudomonal antibiotics are associated with better outcomes.
Related Concept Videos
Acute Pyelonephritis II: Diagnostic Studies and Management
Peritoneal Dialysis II: Peritoneal Dialysis Systems and Complications
Pneumonia IV: Management
Bacterial Pneumonia Treatment
For bacterial pneumonia, antibiotics serve as the cornerstone of therapy. Initial treatment often begins with empirical antibiotics, tailored to the anticipated causative organism and adjusted based on culture results. Key antibiotic choices include:
Acute Pancreatitis II: Clinical Manifestations and Management
Atypical Pneumonia
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment