Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 23, 2026

Quantitative Analysis and Characterization of Atherosclerotic Lesions in the Murine Aortic Sinus
Published on: December 7, 2013
Predictors of aortic complicated lesions in stroke patients
Yuka Terasawa1, Kazumi Kimura, Yasuyuki Iguchi
1Department of Stroke Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Okayama, Japan. bbytera@gmail.com
Insights
A new simple clinical scale effectively predicts aortic complicated lesions (ACLs), which are linked to stroke. The scale uses age, peripheral artery disease, and smoking to identify patients at risk for ACLs.
Area of Science:
- Cardiovascular Medicine
- Neurology
- Diagnostic Imaging
Background:
- Aortic complicated lesions (ACLs) are associated with cerebral infarction, posing a significant clinical challenge.
- Current diagnostic methods for ACLs may be invasive or not readily available in all clinical settings.
Purpose of the Study:
- To develop and validate a simple clinical scale (ACL scale) for predicting the presence of ACLs in stroke patients.
- To identify key clinical predictors for ACLs.
Main Methods:
- Prospective enrollment of stroke patients undergoing transesophageal echocardiogram (TEE).
- Definition of ACLs: >4 mm wall thickness, ulceration, or mobile plaque in the aortic arch.
- Assessment of carotid intima-media thickness (IMT), ankle-brachial index (ABI), and brachial-ankle pulse-wave velocity (baPWV).
- Development of the ACL scale based on age >70, presence of peripheral artery disease (PAD), and smoking status.
Main Results:
- 38% of the 165 enrolled patients had ACLs.
- Patients with ACLs were older (73.0 vs. 63.1 years) and had a higher prevalence of PAD (18% vs. 4%).
- Higher IMT and baPWV were observed in the ACL group.
- The ACL scale demonstrated a strong correlation with ACL presence: 6% (score 0), 40% (score 1), 58% (score 2), and 100% (score 3).
Conclusions:
- The developed ACL scale, incorporating age, PAD, and smoking, is a simple and effective tool for predicting the presence of aortic complicated lesions.
- This scale can aid in identifying stroke patients who may benefit from further investigation for ACLs.
Abstract:
Aortic complicated lesions (ACLs) should be associated with cerebral infarction. Our aim was to develop a simple clinical scale (ACL scale) to predict the presence of ACL. Consecutive stroke patients undergoing transesophageal echocardiogram (TEE) examination were prospectively enrolled. We defined ACL as the presence of >4 mm wall thickness, ulceration or mobile plaque in aortic arch. We also examined carotid intima-media thickness (IMT), ankle-brachial index (ABI) and brachial-ankle pulse-wave velocity (baPWV). We compared the clinical characteristics of patients with ACL (ACL group) and without ACL (non-ACL group), and devised a new ACL scale to predict the presence of ACL. In all, 165 patients (male 108, age 66.9 years) were enrolled and of these, 38% had ACL. The patients of the ACL group were older than those of the non-ACL group (73.0+/-10.2 vs. 63.1+/-13.6 years, P=0.001). Peripheral artery disease (PAD) was more frequent in the ACL group (18 vs. 4%, P=0.004). IMT was thicker in ACL group than in the non-ACL group (1.29+/-0.74 vs. 1.11+/-0.79 mm, P=0.002), and baPWV was higher in the ACL group (2164.2+/-643.2 vs. 1833.7+/-492.9 cm s(-1), P=0.001). We used three variables for determining the ACL scale score; (1) age >70, (2) presence of PAD and (3) smoking. The frequencies of ACL associated with ACL scale scores were as follows: 6% of patients with ACL scale score 0, 40% with score 1, 58% with score 2 and 100% with score 3. The ACL scale can predict the presence of aortic complicated lesions.
Related Concept Videos
Atherosclerosis II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Tests
Aneurysm II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Atherosclerosis I: Introduction
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Atherosclerosis IV: Nursing Management
Aneurysm III: Interprofessional Care