Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 21, 2026

Interventional Diagnostic Procedure: A Practical Guide for the Assessment of Coronary Vascular Function
Published on: March 15, 2022
Incidence and predictors of stroke associated with percutaneous coronary intervention
Atul Aggarwal1, David Dai, John S Rumsfeld
1Comprehensive Cardiovascular Medical Group, Bakersfield, California, USA. vipulatul7@yahoo.com
Insights
Stroke after percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) is rare but serious. Older patients, those with cerebrovascular disease, and acute coronary syndromes face the highest stroke risk.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Neurology
- Public Health
Background:
- Stroke is a severe complication following percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).
- Risk factors and clinical characteristics for PCI-associated stroke require further definition.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify clinical characteristics and risk factors associated with stroke in patients undergoing PCI.
- To assess the incidence and outcomes of stroke in a large PCI patient cohort.
Main Methods:
- Analysis of data from the National Cardiovascular Data Registry (NCDR) for 706,782 patients undergoing PCI between January 2004 and March 2007.
- Stroke defined as a central neurologic deficit persisting >72 hours, occurring from cardiac catheterization lab entry to hospital discharge.
- Multivariable analysis to determine factors independently associated with stroke development.
Main Results:
- Periprocedural stroke occurred in 0.22% of patients (1,540 cases).
- Stroke patients had higher rates of comorbidities, acute coronary syndromes, high-risk coronary lesions, and poorer angiographic results.
- Independent risk factors for stroke included known cerebrovascular disease, older age, acute coronary syndromes, and intra-aortic balloon pump use.
- In-hospital mortality was significantly higher in stroke patients (30%) compared to non-stroke patients (1%).
Conclusions:
- Stroke is a rare but devastating complication of PCI.
- Older age, pre-existing cerebrovascular disease, and acute coronary syndromes are key risk factors for PCI-related stroke.
- The strong association between in-hospital stroke and acute coronary syndromes warrants attention.
Abstract:
Stroke is a serious complication of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). Clinical characteristics associated with this complication have not been well defined. Data were analyzed from the National Cardiovascular Data Registry. All patients undergoing PCI from January 1, 2004, to March 30, 2007, were included in the analysis (n = 706,782). Stroke is defined in the National Cardiovascular Data Registry as a central neurologic deficit persisting >72 hours with onset starting anytime in the cardiac catheterization laboratory until the time of hospital discharge. Periprocedural stroke developed in 0.22% of patients (n = 1,540). Patients who developed a stroke had a greater prevalence of concomitant medical illnesses and were more likely to present with an acute coronary syndrome. Patients with a stroke had a greater percentage of high-risk coronary lesions and worse PCI angiographic results. In multivariable analysis, known cerebrovascular disease, older age, acute coronary syndromes (unstable angina, ST- and non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction), and use of an intra-aortic balloon pump were factors most strongly associated with stroke. In-hospital mortality was 30% for patients who developed a stroke compared with 1% for those without stroke. In conclusion, stroke developing in association with PCI is rare but a devastating complication. Older patients and those with known cerebrovascular disease and acute coronary syndromes appear to be at the highest risk of stroke. The strong association of in-hospital stroke after PCI with acute coronary syndromes is noteworthy.
Related Concept Videos
Ischemic Stroke l: Introduction
Cardiac Catheterization I: Pre-Procedure Overview
Peripheral Artery Disease I: Introduction
Coronary Artery Disease V: Interprofessional Care
Acute Coronary Syndrome IV: Interprofessional Care
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies