Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 17, 2026

Association Between Sleep Quality and Cognitive Symptoms in Patients with Major Depressive Disorder
Published on: April 26, 2024
Predictors of suicidal ideation in depressive primary care patients
Jochen Gensichen1, Anna Teising, Jochem König
1Institute for General Practice, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany. jochen.gensichen@med.uni-jena.de
Background:
Suicidal ideation is common in patients suffering from depression, but it often remains undetected. General practitioners play an important role in the management of depression and suicidality. The aim of this study was to identify predictors for suicidal ideation in patients with major depression in primary health care.
Method:
We conducted a cross-sectional study. Patients were recruited from 74 primary care practices in Germany. Data was collected between April 2005 and July 2006. We calculated a binary logistic regression model to evaluate whether depression severity (Patient Health Questionnaire, PHQ-9), physical pain (SF-36 Physical Pain Scale), physical comorbidity, intake of antidepressant medication, sex and age were predictors of suicidal ideation.
Results:
We enrolled 626 patients, aged 18 to 80 with major depression. Depression severity (OR 1.16 per unit PHQ-9 score, 95% CI 1.09-1.22, p<0.001) and male sex (OR 1.71, 95% CI 1.13-2.58, p=0.012) were associated with suicidal ideation, while absence of pain (OR 0.99 per unit SF-36 Physical Pain Scale, 95% CI 0.98-1.00, p=0.004) and older age (>60) compared to the reference group aged 40 to 60 (OR 0.55, 95% CI 0.35-0.86, p=0.009) were protective factors.
Limitations:
This cross-sectional study allows the generation of hypotheses.
Conclusions:
Depression severity is a predictor for suicidal ideation in primary care patients with major depression. In addition, physical pain appears to be a predictor. Results should be confirmed using a prospective study design.
Related Concept Videos
Depressive Disorders: Etiology
Biological Factors in Depression
Biological predispositions significantly influence the risk of developing depressive disorders. Genetic studies highlight the role of variations in the serotonin transporter...
Depressive Disorders: MDD and Dysthymia
Depression: Overview
Antidepressant Drugs: MAOIs and Other Agents
Long-term Depression
Calcium Ion Concentration Mechanism
If over time, all...
Long-term Depression
