Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 16, 2026

Exercise Test for Evaluation of the Functional Efficacy of the Pig Cardiovascular System
Published on: May 12, 2023
Predictors of exercise capacity and symptoms in severe aortic stenosis
Morten Dalsgaard1, Jesper Kjaergaard, Redi Pecini
1Department of Cardiology B2142, Rigshospitalet, Copenhagen University Hospital, DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark. morten.dalsgaard@rh.regionh.dk
Aims:
This study investigated the association between invasive and non-invasive estimates of left ventricular (LV) filling pressure and exercise capacity, in order to find new potential candidates for risk markers in severe aortic valve stenosis (AS).
Methods And Results:
Twenty-nine patients with AS, aortic valve area (AVA) < 1 cm(2), performed a symptom-limited multistage supine bicycle exercise test. Immediately before the exercise test, the pulmonary capillary wedge pressure (PCWP), Doppler index for LV filling (E/e'), and left atrial (LA) volume were measured. Symptomatic status was determined by senior staff doctors blinded to the results of this study. All patients terminated the exercise test because of dyspnoea. There were no significant differences in AVA between asymptomatic patients (n = 9) and symptomatic patients (n = 20), and AVA did not correlate with exercise capacity (r = -0.16, P = NS). In contrast, PCWP, LA volume, and E/e' were significantly increased in the symptomatic group and they all correlated with exercise capacity (r = -0.66, -0.75, and -0.62, respectively, P < 0.001). Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis confirmed that PCWP, LA volume index, and E/e' all provided incremental information [area under the curve (AUC) = 0.90, 0.92, and 0.90, respectively, P < 0.05] over AVA index (AUC = 0.66, NS) in predicting symptomatic status.
Conclusion:
PCWP, LA volume, or E/e' is closely related to exercise capacity and symptomatic status, and may therefore be important markers of disease severity in AS. Clinical Trials.gov Identifier: NCT00252317 (http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/results?term=NCT00252317).
Related Concept Videos
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Mitral Stenosis II: Clinical features and Diagnostic Tests
Aortic Regurgitation III: Medical Management
Exercise Stress Test
Exercise stress testing, commonly known as a treadmill test, is a noninvasive procedure used to evaluate cardiovascular function and diagnose heart conditions.
Definition
An exercise stress test measures the heart's response to exertion using a treadmill or stationary bicycle. Chest electrodes record the heart's electrical activity through an ECG, and blood pressure is monitored regularly.
Purposes
Imbalances in Cardiac Output
CHF can occur due to the failure of either side of the heart. Left-side failure leads to pulmonary congestion—the right side continues to send blood...
Exercise and Cardiovascular Response
Light to moderate physical activity initiates a series of interconnected responses in the body. The heart rate modestly increases in anticipation of the workout, followed by widespread vasodilation as oxygen consumption by skeletal muscles increases. This results in decreased peripheral resistance, increased capillary blood flow, and accelerated...
