Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 13, 2026

Exploring the Neural Correlates of Cognitive Reappraisal in Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder Using Task-based Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Published on: March 14, 2025
Predictors of relapse in the second follow-up year post cognitive-behavior therapy for panic disorder
Elizeth Heldt1, Letícia Kipper, Carolina Blaya
1Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil. eliz.h@globo.com
Objective:
To investigate predictors of relapse two years after a brief cognitive-behavior group therapy in patients with panic disorder who had failed to respond to pharmacologic treatment.
Method:
A total of 56 patients with panic disorder were followed who had met remission criteria at 1 year evaluation after 12 sessions of cognitive-behavior group therapy. Demographic and clinical features and life stressors were investigated as predictors of relapse.
Results:
At the 2 year assessment, 39 (70%) patients maintained remission status and use of medication was reduced significantly, such that 36 (64%) patients were not undergoing any psychiatric treatment. Among all independent variables investigated, only "conflict" as a stressful life event, RR = 3.20 (CI95% 1.60; 7.20 - p = 0.001), and the severity or residual anxiety symptoms, RR = 3.60 for each scale point (CI95% 1.02; 1.08 - p < 0.001), emerged as nonredundant predictors.
Conclusion:
In spite of the high treatment gains across two years of follow-up, clinicians should pay attention to stress management and to the role of residual symptoms during this period. Results were discussed in the context of treatment cost-efficacy and potential strategies to prolong treatment gains from cognitive-behavior group therapy.
Related Concept Videos
Panic Disorder
Psychological and Sociocultural Causes of Schizophrenia
Behavior Therapy
Exposure therapy is a cornerstone of behavioral treatment for anxiety disorders. It involves systematic exposure to feared stimuli, either in real...
Cognitive Therapy
Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy
Post-traumatic Stress Disorder
Symptoms and Behavioral Manifestations
A spectrum of distressing symptoms characterizes PTSD. Recurrent flashbacks, where individuals involuntarily relive traumatic events, are a...