Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 10, 2026

International Expert Consensus and Recommendations for Neonatal Pneumothorax Ultrasound Diagnosis and Ultrasound-guided Thoracentesis Procedure
Published on: March 12, 2020
Radiological predictors of recurrent primary spontaneous pneumothorax following non-surgical management
Ramanujan Ganesalingam1, Ross A O'Neil, Bruce Shadbolt
1The Canberra Hospital, Canberra, ACT, Australia. ramganesalingam@gmail.com
Background:
Studies to date have not identified any reliable predictors for recurrence of primary spontaneous pneumothorax (PSP) on plain chest radiograph (CXR). The aim of this study was to assess whether abnormalities on CXR at first presentation of PSP can be used to predict recurrence of PSP.
Method:
The study included all patients admitted to The Canberra Hospital between 1998 and 2004. CXRs taken at initial presentation were reviewed retrospectively by an independent radiologist. Radiological abnormalities on CXR included: pleural thickening: blebs/bullae; pleural irregularities and pleural adhesions.
Results:
One hundred patients were followed up for a mean duration of 57 months. The total rate of recurrence was 54%. Multivariate analysis found that the presence of an abnormality (irrespective of the type) increased the likelihood of recurrence and the risk of recurrence increased with each additional abnormality. Patients having one, two and three or more abnormalities were 3.0 (95% CI=2.09, 3.91, p=0.018), 5.3 (95% CI=4.47, 6.13, p<0.001) and 12.6 (95% CI=11.57, 13.63, p<0.001) times more likely to develop recurrence respectively.
Conclusion:
In view of these results we now offer surgical treatment at first presentation PSP in patients in whom we identify two or more radiological abnormalities on CXR.
Related Concept Videos
Pneumothorax-II
Clinical Manifestations:
Pneumothorax-I
Pneumothorax can be even further classified as spontaneous, traumatic, and tension pneumothorax.
Pneumothorax II: Pathophysiology
Endoscopic Studies II: Thoracocentesis
Description
Excess pleural fluid or air may accumulate in some respiratory disorders in the thoracic cavity. To treat pleural effusion, a physician conducts thoracentesis by carefully piercing the chest wall and entering...
Radiological Investigation II: MRI and Ventilation Perfusion Scan
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) and Ventilation Perfusion Scans are two radiological investigations that offer detailed diagnostic images of the body, particularly lung structures.
MRI
MRI uses magnetic fields and radiofrequency signals to distinguish between normal and abnormal tissues. This technology provides a more detailed diagnostic image than CT scans, enabling it to characterize pulmonary nodules, stage bronchogenic carcinoma, and evaluate inflammatory activity in...
Endoscopic Studies I: Bronchoscopy and Thoracoscopy
Bronchoscopy
Description
Bronchoscopy is a procedure that involves direct visualization of the larynx, trachea, and bronchi for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. A flexible fiber optic or rigid bronchoscope is used to carry out the procedure. The fiber-optic bronchoscope is more frequently used due to...
