Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jun 10, 2026

Retzius-Sparing Robot-Assisted Radical Prostatectomy
Published on: May 19, 2022
Predictors of prolonged operative time during robot-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy
Daniel Z Yong1, Matvey Tsivian, Dorit E Zilberman
1Division of Urology, Department of Surgery, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, USA.
Objective:
To determine risk factors for prolonged operative time (OT) during robot-assisted laparoscopic radical prostatectomy (RALP). Being able to predict prolonged OT is of pivotal importance both to the physician for patient counseling and to the hospital management.
Patients And Methods:
Retrospective review of patient records undergoing RALP between 2003 and 2009 at a tertiary academic center with a structured teaching program. The following variables were recorded: age, race, body-mass index (BMI), previous abdominal surgery (yes/no), nerve-sparing technique (yes/no), lymph nodes dissection (yes/no), pathological stage (organ-confined versus non), cumulative surgical experience with RALP (expressed as number of years since introduction of RALP at our center), prostate weight and OT calculated skin-to-skin by the anesthesiologists. Prolonged OT was defined as the upper quintile (20%) according to the distribution. Multivariate regression model was generated to assess potential predictors of prolonged OT.
Results:
A total of 523 records were retrieved. Caucasians accounted for 77.8% of the cohort. Median age was 60.3 years (interquartile range, IQR, 55.0-64.6 years), median BMI 28.1 (25.8-30.7 kg/m²), prostate weight 46.0 g (37.0-57.8 g). Eighty-six (16.4%) patients had previous abdominal surgery, lymph nodes dissection was performed in 341 (65.2%) and nerve-sparing technique was done in 310 (59.3%) cases. Median OT was 175 min (IQR 146-220 min). Prolonged OT was set at > 230 min, thereby 105 (20.1%) records were classified as such. On multivariate analysis, cumulative surgical experience with RALP (P < 0.001), nerve sparing (P = 0.023) and prostate weight (P < 0.001) were independent predictors of prolonged OT.
Conclusions:
Larger prostates are associated with longer OT and this effect is maintained independently of cumulative robotic experience that represents another independent factor in determining OT.
