Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 23, 2026

An Assay to Detect Protection of the Retinal Vasculature from Diabetes-Related Death in Mice
Published on: January 12, 2024
Diabetic retinopathy: a new predictor in patients on regular hemodialysis
Ayman El-Menyar1, Hassan Al Thani, Ahmed Hussein
1Department of Cardiology, Hamad General Hospital, Clinical Medicine, Weill Cornell Medical School, Doha, Qatar. elmenyar@yahoo.com
Background:
Data evaluating the presence and impact of diabetic retinopathy (DR) in patients on regular hemodialysis (HD) are scarce.
Objective:
To assess prevalence and outcomes of DR in HD patients.
Methods:
Data were collected from 252 consecutive HD-dependent patients who underwent eye examination for detection of DR in 2007. Patients were divided into two groups (DR vs. no-DR) and followed up for 3 years. Demographic and clinical profiles were analyzed and compared. Multivariate logistic regression was used to find out the predictors of DR, morbidity and mortality.
Results:
DR was diagnosed in 113 patients (45%). In comparison to no-DR, DR patients were older and more likely to have high prevalence of dyslipidemia, coronary artery disease and cerebrovascular accidents. Duration of DM was longer in DR patients (p = 0.02). There was significant correlation between DR and nephropathy (r = 0.38; p = 0.001) and PAD (r = 0.27; p = 0.001). Hemoglobin A1c, serum calcium and total cholesterol were higher while serum albumin and phosphorus were lower in DR in comparison to no-DR group. The rates of renal transplant, coronary artery disease and cerebrovascular accidents were comparable in the two groups. Peripheral arterial disease (PAD) was associated with 4-fold increase in the presence of DR (Adjusted OR 3.9; p = 0.009). DR was independent predictor for PAD (adjusted OR 2.2; p = 0.01). Age-sex adjusted DR was independent predictor of 3-year mortality (OR 2.04; p = 0.03).
Limitations:
The main issue with a cross-sectional study such as this, is differentiating cause and effect from simple association. Also, the current study did not specify the severity of DR.
Conclusion:
Prevalence of DR is high among HD patients and associated with high mortality. DR is an independent predictor for PAD and not for transplantation. Early detection of DR is highly recommended among HD population for risk-stratification and counseling. Further randomized controlled studies are needed to support our finding.
Related Concept Videos
Diabetic Retinopathy
Diabetic Nephropathy
Chronic Kidney Disease I: Introduction
Hemodialysis III: Nursing Management
Chronic Kidney Disease II: Clinical Manifestations
Hemodialysis I: Introduction

