Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 16, 2026

Spontaneous and Evoked Measures of Pain in Murine Models of Monoarticular Knee Pain
Published on: February 22, 2019
Inflammatory predictors of ongoing pain 2 years following knee replacement surgery
Rajiv Gandhi1, David Santone, Mark Takahashi
1Division of Orthopaedic Surgery, University Health Network, University of Toronto, Toronto ON, Canada. Rajiv.gandhi@uhn.on.ca
Introduction:
The prevalence of unrelieved pain following total knee arthroplasty (TKA) is substantial.
Objective:
We asked if cytokine markers of inflammation in preoperative serum or knee synovial fluid (SF) would predict pain 2 years following TKA.
Methods:
Demographic data and functional outcomes were recorded at baseline and 2 years with the WOMAC index. Serum and SF tissue samples were collected at the time of surgery. Linear regression modeling was used to determine the relationship between SF/serum inflammatory markers and a lesser improvement in self reported pain at two years follow-up.
Results:
Of our 28 patient cohort, significant correlations between serum and SF levels were found for IL-1β (p<0.002), MIP-1β (p<0.001), adiponectin (p<0.001) and leptin (p<0.001). Adjusted analysis showed that greater SF concentrations of TNF-α, MMP-13 and IL-6 were independent predictors of less pain improvement at two years follow-up (p<0.05).
Conclusions:
Those patients, having ongoing pain despite no clinical or radiological cause, may have an inflammatory profile characterizing a predisposition to ongoing pain after TKA.
Level Of Evidence:
Prognosis study, Level 2.

