Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 13, 2026

Identifying Coronary Artery Calcification on Non-gated Computed Tomography Scans
Published on: August 28, 2018
Coronary artery calcification is an independent stroke predictor in the general population
Dirk M Hermann1, Janine Gronewold, Nils Lehmann
1Department of Neurology, University Hospital Essen, Essen, Germany. dirk.hermann@uk-essen.de
Insights
Coronary artery calcification (CAC) independently predicts stroke events, especially in individuals with low or intermediate vascular risk. This finding adds valuable insight beyond traditional Framingham risk score factors.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Neurology
- Preventive Medicine
Background:
- Coronary artery calcification (CAC) quantifies plaque burden and predicts myocardial infarcts.
- Established risk factors for cardiovascular events are included in the Framingham risk score.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate if CAC predicts stroke events.
- To determine if CAC provides additional predictive value beyond established risk factors in the Framingham risk score.
Main Methods:
- The Heinz Nixdorf Recall study included 4180 subjects (45-75 years) without prior cardiovascular events.
- Cox proportional hazards regressions analyzed CAC as a stroke predictor alongside traditional risk factors (age, blood pressure, lipids, diabetes, smoking, atrial fibrillation).
Main Results:
- 92 incident strokes occurred; subjects with stroke had significantly higher CAC.
- Log-transformed CAC was an independent predictor of stroke (HR 1.52, P=0.001), along with age, systolic blood pressure, and smoking.
- CAC predicted stroke in men and women, particularly those under 65, and identified risk in individuals with low/intermediate Framingham scores.
Conclusions:
- Coronary artery calcification is an independent predictor of stroke.
- CAC offers additional stroke risk prediction in individuals with low or intermediate vascular risk, beyond established factors.
Background And Purpose:
Coronary artery calcification (CAC) is a noninvasive marker of plaque load that predicts myocardial infarcts in the general population. Herein, we investigated whether CAC predicts stroke events in addition to established risk factors that are part of the Framingham risk score.
Methods:
A total of 4180 subjects from the population-based Heinz Nixdorf Recall study (45-75 years of age; 47.1% men) without previous stroke, coronary heart disease, or myocardial infarction were evaluated for stroke events over 94.9 ± 19.4 months. Cox proportional hazards regressions were used to examine CAC as stroke predictor in addition to established vascular risk factors (age, sex, systolic blood pressure, low-density lipoprotein, high-density lipoprotein, diabetes mellitus, smoking, and atrial fibrillation).
Results:
Ninety-two incident strokes occurred (82 ischemic, 10 hemorrhagic). Subjects suffering a stroke had significantly higher CAC values at baseline than the remaining subjects (median, 104.8[Q1;Q3, 14.0;482.2] vs 11.2[0;106.2]; P<0.001). In a multivariable Cox regression, log10(CAC+1) was an independent stroke predictor (hazards ratio, 1.52 [95% confidence interval, 1.19-1.92]; P=0.001) in addition to age (1.35 per 5 years [1.15-1.59]; P<0.001), systolic blood pressure (1.25 per 10 mm Hg [1.14-1.37]; P<0.001), and smoking (1.75 [1.07-2.87]; P=0.025). CAC predicted stroke in men and women, particularly in subjects <65 years of age and independent of atrial fibrillation. CAC discriminated stroke risk specifically in participants belonging to the low (<10%) and intermediate (10%-20%) Framingham risk score categories.
Conclusions:
CAC is an independent stroke predictor in addition to classical risk factors in subjects at low or intermediate vascular risk.
More Related Videos
11:30A Semi-Automated and Reproducible Biological-Based Method to Quantify Calcium Deposition In Vitro
Published on: June 2, 2022
06:57Semi-Automatic Graphical Tool for Measuring Coronary Artery Spatially Weighted Calcium Score from Gated Cardiac Computed Tomography Images
Published on: September 22, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Imaging Studies for Cardiovascular System VI: Calcium -Scoring CT
Coronary Artery Disease I: Introduction
Coronary Artery Disease IV: Preventive Measures
Coronary Artery Disease V: Interprofessional Care
Coronary Artery Disease II: Pathophysiology
Atherosclerosis II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Tests