Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 8, 2026

Systems Analysis of the Neuroinflammatory and Hemodynamic Response to Traumatic Brain Injury
Published on: May 27, 2022
The plasma mitochondrial DNA is an independent predictor for post-traumatic systemic inflammatory response syndrome
Xiaoling Gu1, Yanwen Yao, Guannan Wu
1Department of Respiratory Medicine, Jinling Hospital, Nanjing University School of Medicine, Nanjing, China.
Background And Purpose:
Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), a newly identified damage-associated molecular pattern, has been observed in trauma patients, however, little is known concerning the relationship between plasma mtDNA levels and concrete post-traumatic complications, particularly systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS). The aim of this study is to determine whether plasma mtDNA levels are associated with injury severity and cloud predict post-traumatic SIRS in patients with acute traumatic injury.
Patients And Methods:
Eighty-six consecutive patients with acute traumatic injury were prospectively enrolled in this study. The plasma mtDNA concentration was measured by a real-time, quantitative PCR assay for the human ND2 gene. The study population's clinical and laboratory data were analyzed.
Results:
The median plasma mtDNA was higher in trauma patients than in healthy controls (865.196 (251.042-2565.40)pg/ml vs 64.2147 (43.9049-80.6371)pg/ml, P<0.001) and was independently correlated with the ISS score (r=0.287, P<0.001). The plasma mtDNA concentration was also significantly higher in patients who developed post-traumatic SIRS than in patients who did not (1774.03 (564.870-10901.3)pg/ml vs 500.496 (145.415-1285.60)pg/ml, P<0.001). Multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that the plasma mtDNA was an independent predictors for post-traumatic SIRS (OR, 1.183 (95%CI, 1.015-1.379), P=0.032). Further ROC analysis demonstrated that a high plasma mtDNA level predicted post-traumatic SIRS with a sensitivity of 67% and a specificity of 76%, with a cut-off value of 1.3185 µg/ml being established, and the area under the ROC curves (AUC) was 0.725 (95% CI 0.613-0.837).
Conclusions:
Plasma mtDNA was an independent indictor with moderate discriminative power to predict the risk of post-traumatic SIRS.
Insights
Plasma mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) levels are elevated in trauma patients and correlate with injury severity. Higher mtDNA levels independently predict the risk of developing systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) after trauma.
Area of Science:
- Biochemistry
- Immunology
- Trauma Research
Background:
- Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) is an emerging damage-associated molecular pattern.
- Elevated plasma mtDNA has been observed in trauma patients.
- The predictive value of plasma mtDNA for post-traumatic complications like SIRS is not well understood.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the association between plasma mtDNA levels and injury severity.
- To determine if plasma mtDNA can predict post-traumatic systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS).
Main Methods:
- Prospective enrollment of 86 acute trauma patients.
- Quantification of plasma mtDNA using real-time PCR for the human ND2 gene.
- Analysis of clinical and laboratory data, including injury severity score (ISS) and SIRS development.
Main Results:
- Plasma mtDNA levels were significantly higher in trauma patients compared to healthy controls (P<0.001).
- Plasma mtDNA concentration correlated independently with the ISS score (r=0.287, P<0.001).
- Patients who developed SIRS had significantly higher plasma mtDNA levels (P<0.001), and mtDNA was an independent predictor of SIRS (OR, 1.183; P=0.032).
Conclusions:
- Plasma mtDNA serves as an independent indicator for predicting post-traumatic SIRS.
- Plasma mtDNA possesses moderate discriminative power for SIRS risk assessment.
- Elevated plasma mtDNA levels are linked to increased risk of SIRS following acute traumatic injury.
Related Concept Videos
Mitochondrial Membranes
Animal Mitochondrial Genetics
Translocation of Proteins into the Mitochondria
Sorting of outer membrane proteins:
Mitochondrial outer membrane proteins are of two types: the transmembrane, beta-barrel porins, and the membrane-anchored, alpha-helical proteins. Beta-barrel porin precursors are translocated by the TOM complex and inserted into the outer mitochondrial membrane by the SAM complex. In contrast,...
Cellular Injury I: Introduction
Secondary Spinal Cord Injury llI: Pathophysiology
Acute Inflammation II: Local and Systemic Effects