Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 5, 2026

Improving IV Insulin Administration in a Community Hospital
Published on: June 11, 2012
Glucose as a risk predictor in acute medical emergency admissions
Nigel Glynn1, Lisa Owens2, Kathleen Bennett3
1Division of Internal Medicine, St. James's Hospital, Dublin 8, Ireland.
Aims:
The aims of this study were to examine the relationship between admission blood glucose and mortality in a large, unselected cohort of acutely ill medical patients and to assess the impact of diabetes on this relationship.
Methods:
We studied the broad pattern of acute medical admissions over an eight year period and the impact of admission serum glucose on in-hospital mortality. Significant predictors of outcome, including acute illness severity and co-morbidity, were entered into a multivariate regression model, adjusting the univariate estimates of the glycaemic status on mortality.
Results:
There were 45,068 consecutive acute medical emergency admissions between 2005 and 2012. The normoglycaemic (>4.0 ≤7.0 mmol/l) cohort (86%) had a 3.9% in-hospital mortality. Both hypoglycaemia (OR: 3.23: 95% CI: 2.59-4.04; p<0.001) and hyperglycaemia (OR: 2.1; 95% CI: 1.9-2.4; p<0.001) predicted an increased risk of an in-hospital death. Neither of these increased risks were fully adjusted nor explained by a highly predictive outcome model, using multiple acute illness parameters. Hyperglycaemia did not carry similar adverse prognostic implications for patients with diabetes.
Conclusion:
In patients without diabetes, an abnormal serum glucose is independently predictive of an increased mortality among the broad cohort of acute emergency medical patients. Similar disturbances of glucose homeostasis for patients with diabetes do not confer equivalent adverse prognostic implications.
More Related Videos
10:35Extracellular Glucose Depletion as an Indirect Measure of Glucose Uptake in Cells and Tissues Ex Vivo
Published on: April 6, 2022
07:35Author Spotlight: Investigating the Blood Glucose Homeostasis in Murine Brain Using a Cost-Effective Hyperglycemic And Hypoglycemic Clamp Technique
Published on: January 26, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Hypoglycemia and Glucagon
Hyperglycemia
Hypoglycemia
SBAR II: Application of SBAR
SBAR Report from a Nurse to a Health Care Provider
S: "Hello, Dr. Smith. This is Jane, RN, from the Med Surg unit. I am calling to tell you about Ms. White in Room 210, who is experiencing increased pain and redness at her incision site. Her recent...
Type II Diabetes Mellitus III: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnosis
Diabetes: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Complications