Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 1, 2026

An Experimental Paradigm for the Prediction of Post-Operative Pain PPOP
Published on: January 27, 2010
Predictors of readmission after inpatient plastic surgery
Umang Jain1, Christopher Salgado2, Lauren Mioton3
1Division of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Northwestern University Feinberg, School of Medicine, Chicago, IL, USA.
Insights
Inpatient plastic surgery has a 7.11% readmission rate. Key risk factors for readmission include chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), previous percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), hypertension, bleeding disorders, and obesity.
Area of Science:
- Plastic Surgery
- Healthcare Quality Improvement
- Patient Outcomes
Background:
- Understanding readmission risk factors is crucial for improving patient education and setting system-wide expectations.
- Inpatient plastic surgery readmissions present a significant area for quality improvement and cost-efficiency analysis.
Purpose of the Study:
- To establish benchmark data on the causes and predictors of unplanned readmission following inpatient plastic surgery.
- To identify specific patient characteristics and comorbidities associated with increased readmission risk.
Main Methods:
- Utilized the 2011 National Surgical Quality Improvement Program (NSQIP) dataset.
- Included patients with "Plastics" as their surgical specialty and inpatient status.
- Employed chi-squared analysis, Student's t-tests, and multivariate regression to identify readmission predictors.
Main Results:
- Analyzed 3,671 inpatient plastic surgery cases, revealing an unplanned readmission rate of 7.11%.
- Significant predictors of readmission included a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), previous percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), hypertension, bleeding disorders, American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) class 3 or 4, and obesity (BMI ≥30).
Conclusions:
- Inpatient plastic surgery demonstrates a 7.11% unplanned readmission rate.
- Identified COPD, previous PCI, hypertension, ASA class 3 or 4, bleeding disorders, and obesity as significant risk factors for readmission.
- Findings provide benchmarks for inpatient readmission rates and aid in managing patient and hospital expectations.
Background:
Understanding risk factors that increase readmission rates may help enhance patient education and set system-wide expectations. We aimed to provide benchmark data on causes and predictors of readmission following inpatient plastic surgery.
Methods:
The 2011 National Surgical Quality Improvement Program dataset was reviewed for patients with both "Plastics" as their recorded surgical specialty and inpatient status. Readmission was tracked through the "Unplanned Readmission" variable. Patient characteristics and outcomes were compared using chi-squared analysis and Student's t-tests for categorical and continuous variables, respectively. Multivariate regression analysis was used for identifying predictors of readmission.
Results:
A total of 3,671 inpatient plastic surgery patients were included. The unplanned readmission rate was 7.11%. Multivariate regression analysis revealed a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) (odds ratio [OR], 2.01; confidence interval [CI], 1.12-3.60; P=0.020), previous percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) (OR, 2.69; CI, 1.21-5.97; P=0.015), hypertension requiring medication (OR, 1.65; CI, 1.22-2.24; P<0.001), bleeding disorders (OR, 1.70; CI, 1.01-2.87; P=0.046), American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) class 3 or 4 (OR, 1.57; CI, 1.15-2.15; P=0.004), and obesity (body mass index ≥30) (OR, 1.43; CI, 1.09-1.88, P=0.011) to be significant predictors of readmission.
Conclusions:
Inpatient plastic surgery has an associated 7.11% unplanned readmission rate. History of COPD, previous PCI, hypertension, ASA class 3 or 4, bleeding disorders, and obesity all proved to be significant risk factors for readmission. These findings will help to benchmark inpatient readmission rates and manage patient and hospital system expectations.
Related Concept Videos
Peripheral Artery Disease V: Postoperative Nursing Management
Appendicitis-II: Diagnostic Studies and Management
Diagnosing Appendicitis
It requires a multifaceted approach, starting with a detailed physical examination to pinpoint the location and nature of the pain and identify any associated symptoms. Laboratory tests play a crucial role. A complete Blood Count (CBC) typically reveals leukocytosis (an increased number of...
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management
Endoscopic Procedures IV: Sigmoidoscopy and Laproscopy
Sigmoidoscopy
Sigmoidoscopy is a diagnostic procedure that uses a flexible sigmoidoscope equipped with a light source and camera to examine the rectum and sigmoid colon. The procedure involves inserting the tube through the anus...