Related Experiment Video
Updated: May 1, 2026

Microelectrode Array Recording of Sinoatrial Node Firing Rate to Identify Intrinsic Cardiac Pacemaking Defects in Mice
Published on: July 5, 2021
Syncope in paced patients with sick sinus syndrome from the DANPACE trial: incidence, predictors and prognostic
Marie Jennyfer Ng Kam Chuen1, Rikke Esberg Kirkfeldt, Henning Rud Andersen
1Department of Cardiology, Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, , Nottingham, UK.
Objectives:
Syncope is a cause of significant morbidity in sick sinus syndrome (SSS) which may not be resolved with permanent pacemaker therapy. We aimed to determine the incidence, predictors and prognostic implication of syncope in paced patients with SSS.
Methods:
We studied 1415 patients (mean age 72.9 years, SD 11.1) with SSS who were randomised in the DANPACE study to either rate-responsive single chamber pacing (n=707) or rate-responsive dual chamber pacing (n=708). Main outcome measures were patient-reported syncope after pacemaker implantation and mortality.
Results:
Mean follow-up was 5.4 years (SD 2.6). A total of 247 (17.5%) patients experienced syncope after pacemaker implantation (135 (19%) from the rate-responsive single chamber pacing group, and 112 (15.8%) from the rate-responsive dual chamber pacing group. Predictors of syncope post pacemaker implantation included: age 0-39 years (HR 2.9, 95% CI 1.4 to 6.3, p=0.01; reference range 60-79 years), age ≥80 years (HR 1.4, 95% CI 1.0 to 1.8, p=0.03), syncope prior to pacemaker implant (HR 1.8, 95% CI 1.4 to 2.3, p<0.001), previous myocardial infarction (HR 1.5, 95% CI 1.1 to 2.1, p=0.03), heart failure (HR 1.4, 95% CI 1.0 to 1.9, p=0.046), and high Charlson comorbidity index (HR 1.6, 95% CI 1.1 to 2.2, p=0.01). Patients who experienced syncope post pacemaker implant had higher mortality compared with patients who did not (adjusted HR 1.6, 95% CI 1.3 to 2.1, p<0.001).
Conclusions:
Syncope in paced patients with SSS is common, and is associated with higher mortality. The predictors identified in this study suggest a multifactorial aetiology of syncope.
Related Concept Videos
Measurement of Blood Pressure
ECG Interpretation of Arrhythmias I: Sinus Arrhythmias
Types of Arrhythmias
Sinus Node Arrhythmias
Sinus Bradycardia: Originating from the sinoatrial (SA) node, sinus bradycardia involves slower impulses, resulting in a heart rate of less than 60 beats per minute (bpm). Causes include sleep, vagal stimulation, beta-blockers, hypothyroidism,...
Decreased pulse rate
There are specific risk factors that can elevate the likelihood of developing bradycardia. Advanced age is a significant factor, with...
Dysrhythmias IV: Characteristics of Bradyarrhythmias
Pulse rhythm
Conversely, an irregular pulse pattern is termed dysrhythmia, stemming from disruptions in cardiac...
Dysrhythmias III: Characteristics of Dysrhythmias

