Related Experiment Video
Updated: Apr 20, 2026

Bile Duct Ligation in Mice: Induction of Inflammatory Liver Injury and Fibrosis by Obstructive Cholestasis
Published on: February 10, 2015
Predictors of liver failure in primary biliary cirrhosis
Pan Zhao1, Wei-wei Liu, Jin-feng Li
1Clinical Trial Center, Beijing 302 Hospital (PLA 302 Hospital) , Beijing 100039 , China.
Background:
The disease progression of patients with primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) varies significantly, and the prognostic markers that identify those patients who will develop liver failure have been scarcely studied from a Chinese cohort. Aims. We aimed to determine the predictive factors of liver failure in patients with PBC.
Methods:
Patients who were first diagnosed as PBC with hepatic compensation between January 2007 and December 2009 were enrolled in this cohort study.
Results:
Altogether 398 patients were finally included. Of these patients, 80% were women, 98% had positive antimitochondrial antibodies, and 45% had positive antinuclear antibodies (ANA). To December 2012, a total of 38 patients developed liver failure. According to the outcome, patients who developed liver failure had had higher serum concentration of baseline total bilirubin (TBil) (p = 0.013) and total bile acid (TBA) (p < 0.001), and lower concentrations of baseline total cholesterol (Tch) (p = 0.008), than patients who did not develop liver failure. Additionally, the proportion of ANA positivity was statistically different between the two groups (p = 0.009). In the established model for predicting liver failure in PBC, three variables were finally selected out, including Tch (odds ratio (OR) 0.552, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.394-0.774, p < 0.001), TBA (OR 1.006, 95% CI 1.002-1.010, p = 0.002), and ANA (+ versus -, OR 5.518, 95% CI 1.155-26.376, p = 0.032).
Conclusions:
ANA, Tch, and TBA are predictors of liver failure in PBC.
Related Concept Videos
Effect of Hepatic Disease on Pharmacokinetics: Pathophysiologic Assessment and Liver Function Test
Chronic Pancreatitis II: Pathophysiology
Effect of Hepatic Disease on Pharmacokinetics: Drug Dosing and Hepatic Blood Flow
Chronic Pancreatitis I: Introduction
Chronic Pancreatitis I: Introduction
Pancreatitis is the inflammation of the pancreas, which occurs when the immune system becomes active and causes swelling, pain, and disruptions in organ function. Pancreatitis can manifest as either an acute or chronic condition.
Acute pancreatitis arises suddenly and lasts for a brief duration, while chronic pancreatitis is a long-term affliction...
Cholecystitis

