Related Experiment Video
Updated: Apr 11, 2026

A Novel Approach to Assess Motor Outcome of Deep Brain Stimulation Effects in the Hemiparkinsonian Rat: Staircase and Cylinder Test
Published on: May 31, 2016
Sex-Related Prognostic Predictors for Parkinson Disease Undergoing Subthalamic Stimulation
1Department of Neurosurgery, China Medical University Hospital, Taichung, Taiwan.
Background:
A few reports have addressed the sex-related efficacy of deep brain stimulation (DBS) in the subthalamic nucleus (STN) to treat advanced Parkinson disease (PD). The present study evaluates the sex-related prognostic factors for STN-DBS outcomes.
Methods:
Seventy-two consecutive patients (48 men and 24 women) were reviewed retrospectively. Changes in the Unified PD Rating Scale scores were compared between men and women in the 6-month drug-off/DBS-on state relative to the preoperative drug-off baseline. A multivariate linear regression model was used to identify the preoperative factors predictive of motor improvements after surgery.
Results:
Before surgery, the male and female patient groups were comparable in clinical severity, except the women were associated with slightly inferior cognition (P < 0.05) and a relatively better response to levodopa (LD) (P < 0.05) than the men. Both sexes showed similar clinical improvements after STN-DBS therapy. In men, preoperative lower LD requirement and higher motor dysfunction, particularly tremor (adjusted R(2) = 0.613, P < 0.001), as well as greater improvement in tremor and rigidity after LD therapy (adjusted R(2) = 0.232, P = 0.001) were favorable predictors of surgical outcomes. Women achieved a significant improvement if they performed well in activities of daily living even with higher baseline motor scores (adjusted R(2) = 0.620, P < 0.001), or exhibited improvements in akinesia disability after preoperative LD therapy (adjusted R(2) = 0.305, P = 0.003).
Conclusions:
STN-DBS therapy is equally beneficial for both sexes. Sex-related differences exist with regard to favorable prognostic predictors for early surgical outcomes.
Related Concept Videos
Parkinson's Disease: Treatment
Parkinson's Disease is primarily a result of the loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra pars compacta. The cornerstone of...
Parkinson's Disease: Overview
Neural Regulation

