Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 30, 2026

Substernal Thyroid Biopsy Using Endobronchial Ultrasound-guided Transbronchial Needle Aspiration
Published on: November 10, 2014
Bronchoscopic debulking for endobronchial malignancy: Predictors of recanalization and recurrence
Scott Chih-Hsi Kuo1, Yu-Lun Lo2, Chun-Liang Chou1
1Department of Thoracic Medicine, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Chang Gung University School of Medicine Taipei, Taiwan ; Department of Thoracic Medicine, Division of Oncology and Interventional Bronchoscopy, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital Taipei, Taiwan.
Background:
Central airway obstruction related to endobronchial malignancy is one of the most difficult oncological complications and requires efficient palliative intervention.
Methods:
Fifty-three consecutive patients with unresectable endobronchial malignancy receiving bronchoscopic cryotherapy as palliative treatment were retrospectively reviewed. Efficiency was evaluated by the improvement of performance status (PS), and the best achievement of tumor removal was assessed as complete or partial removal.
Result:
Patients' PS after cryotherapeutic tumor removal improved from the baseline PS (P = 0.006). In multivariate logistic regression analysis, the compression part of the tumor (odds ratio [OR] 0.42; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.23∼0.75, P = 0.004) and the thin tumor stalk (OR 87.86; 95% CI 2.31∼3337.37, P = 0.016) were independent predictors of complete tumor removal. Tumors larger than 9.3 cm, including compression and invasion parts, had the highest odds of being only partially removed (positive predictive value [PPV]: 88.2%, likelihood ratio [LR]+: 10.49); tumors smaller than 9.3 cm were likely to be completely removed (negative predictive value [NPV]: 80.6%, LR-: 0.34). After cryotherapy, re-obstruction was significantly associated with non-squamous cell carcinoma (65.7 vs. 16.7%, P = 0.001) and patients who had longer overall survival (11.7 vs. 1.5 months, P < 0.001). Odds of tumor re-obstruction increased 2.28-fold (PPV: 81.6%, LR+: 2.28) beyond two months; the odds decreased by 81% (NPV: 73.3%, LR-: 0.19) within two months.
Conclusion:
Debulking of a tumor using cryotherapy is a useful palliative treatment for endobronchial obstruction secondary to a variety of malignancies.
More Related Videos
04:04Endobronchial Ultrasound-guided Intratumoral Injection of Cisplatin for the Treatment of Isolated Mediastinal Recurrence of Lung Cancer
Published on: February 12, 2017
05:22Author Spotlight: Demonstrating Systematic Endobronchial Ultrasound to New Endoscopists
Published on: August 11, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Endoscopic Studies I: Bronchoscopy and Thoracoscopy
Bronchoscopy
Description
Bronchoscopy is a procedure that involves direct visualization of the larynx, trachea, and bronchi for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. A flexible fiber optic or rigid bronchoscope is used to carry out the procedure. The fiber-optic bronchoscope is more frequently used due...
Endoscopic Studies II: Thoracocentesis
Description
Excess pleural fluid or air may accumulate in some respiratory disorders in the thoracic cavity. To treat pleural effusion, a physician conducts thoracentesis by carefully piercing the chest wall and entering...
Pneumothorax-II
Clinical Manifestations: