Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 27, 2026

Dynamic Adhesion Assay for the Functional Analysis of Anti-adhesion Therapies in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Published on: September 20, 2018
Identifying predictors of low adherence in patients with inflammatory bowel disease
Sofie Coenen1, Ellen Weyts, Vera Ballet
1aDepartment of Gastroenterology, University Hospitals Leuven bTranslational Research Center for Gastrointestinal Disorders (TARGID), Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, KU Leuven, Leuven cMACX, Integrated Care, Aartselaar, Belgium.
Background And Aim:
Inflammatory bowel diseases (IBDs) are chronic gastrointestinal conditions requiring medical therapy to maintain clinical remission. Low adherence to therapy leads to poorer disease outcome. Therefore, we aimed to identify predictors of low adherence in the Belgian IBD population.
Patients And Methods:
Between November 2013 and March 2014, 570 ambulatory patients (471 patients with IBD and 99 non-IBD controls) visiting a tertiary IBD-referral centre were requested to complete the Morisky 8-Item Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS-8) questionnaire as well as a survey of sociodemographic data (smoking, educational level, marital status and occupation). On the basis of the self-reported MMAS questionnaire, adherence was categorized as low (MMAS-8 score: >2), medium (MMAS-8 score: 1-2) or high (MMAS-8 score: 0).
Results:
The response rate in the IBD population was as high as 99%. Low adherence was reported less frequently in the IBD population than in the non-IBD controls (36 vs. 49%, P=0.021). In multivariate analysis, factors associated independently with low adherence in the IBD population were age younger than 40 [odds ratio: 1.589 (95% confidence interval: 1.057-2.389), P=0.026], higher educational level [1.961 (1.305-2.946), P=0.001], being single [1.641 (1.020-2.639), P=0.041] and the use of mesalamine [1.591 (1.018-2.487), P=0.041]. Self-employment was identified as a protective factor for low adherence [0.397 (0.167-0.946), P=0.041].
Conclusion:
Approximately one-third of the IBD patients were low adherers. Predictors of low adherence were aged younger than 40 years, higher educational level, being single and mesalamine use, whereas being self-employed was a protective factor. On the basis of these data, personalized algorithms may be developed to improve patient education, empowerment and follow-up.
Related Concept Videos
Inflammatory Bowel Disease III: Diagnostic Studies and Management I-Nutritional Therapy
Diagnostic studies
A colonoscopy is the definitive screening test, distinguishing ulcerative colitis from other colon diseases with similar symptoms. During a colonoscopy test, inflamed mucosa with exudate ulcerations can be observed, and biopsies are taken to determine the histologic characteristics of the...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease II: Crohn's Disease
Inflammatory bowel disease, commonly known as IBD, refers to a collection of disorders that lead to persistent inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. The two types of IBD are ulcerative colitis, which impacts the colon, and Crohn's disease, which can involve any part of the gastrointestinal segment.
Crohn's disease
Crohn's disease is a chronic, systemic inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) that predominantly affects the gastrointestinal tract. It is marked by...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease I: Ulcerative Colitis
Inflammatory bowel disease, or IBD, encompasses a group of disorders characterized by chronic inflammation or ulceration of the gastrointestinal tract.
Risk Factors
The exact cause of IBD remains unclear, although it is believed to be due to a mix of genetic, environmental, microbial, and immune factors. Genetic factors are significant in determining susceptibility to IBD, with family history being a critical risk factor. Individuals with a first-degree relative who has IBD are at...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease IV: Pharmacological Management
Pharmacologic...
Chronic Bowel Disorders: Introduction
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) is a common disorder affecting the gastrointestinal tract. The distinctive feature is recurrent abdominal pain associated with altered bowel movements, manifesting as constipation, diarrhea, or fluctuating between both. The...
Drugs for Treatment of Crohn's Disease in IBD Using Glucocorticoids

