Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 25, 2026

Preliminary Study on Acupuncture Combined with Grain-sized Moxibustion for Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis with Finger Joint Pain
Published on: May 16, 2025
MMP-3 as a predictor for structural remission in RA patients treated with MTX monotherapy
Kazuko Shiozawa1, Takashi Yamane2, Miki Murata3
1The Rheumatic Diseases Center, Kohnan Kakogawa Hospital, 1545-1 Saijo, Kannocho, Kakogawa, 675-8545, Japan. ka_k.shiozawa@kohnan.or.jp.
Background:
The study was undertaken to assess the efficacy of methotrexate (MTX) monotherapy on the radiographic progression of individual rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients, each of whom had received MTX monotherapy for 3 years with an option to change to biological disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (bDMARDs). We also looked for predictors of radiographic non-progression in these patients.
Methods:
Rheumatoid patients (n = 161) were prospectively followed for 3 years while receiving low-dose MTX monotherapy unless disease was otherwise active and/or adverse events appeared. Their disease activity and radiographic progression were evaluated with reference to disease activity score 28 (DAS28), modified health assessment of questionnaire (mHAQ) and other indices. The change in van der Heijde-modified total Sharp score per year (∆TSS) was assessed using probability plots, in which the patients were classified into the subgroups showing structural remission (REM; ∆TSS ≤0.5), radiographic progression (∆TSS >3) or rapid radiographic progression (RRP; ∆TSS >5).
Results:
MTX monotherapy, continued until disease became active and/or adverse event appeared, was associated with a significant improvement (p <0.0001) in the DAS28-ESR (3) scores, % DAS28 remission, and mHAQ scores each year, from baseline to 3 years. The mHAQ remission rate (∆mHAQ <0.5) and Boolean remission were also improved from 16 to 60 % and 0.8 to 24.0 %, respectively. We found that the ratio of patients classified as REM increased yearly from 62/161 (38.5 %) to 69/137 (50.4 %), while those classified as ∆TSS >3 decreased from 55/161 (34.2 %) to 28/137 (20.4 %) and those in RRP decreased from 35/161 (21.7 %) to 15/137 (10.9 %). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analyses showed that serum matrix metalloproteinase-3 (MMP-3) <103.7 ng/ml at outset predicts a patient subgroup that exhibits no radiographic progression.
Conclusions:
Half of rheumatoid patients treated with MTX monotherapy for 3 years exhibited structural remission, and this outcome can be predicted at the outset by lower serum MMP-3.
Related Concept Videos
Therapeutic Drug Monitoring: Affecting Factors
Rheumatic Heart Disease III: Medical Management
Drugs for Treatment of Crohn's Disease in IBD Using Immunomodulatory Agents
