Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 22, 2026

A Computer-Based Platform for Aiding Clinicians in Eating Disorder Analysis and Diagnosis
Published on: May 10, 2022
Early Predictors of Eating Problems in Preadolescence-A Prospective Birth Cohort Study
Anja Munkholm1, Else Marie Olsen2, Charlotte Ulrikka Rask3
1Child and Adolescent Mental Health Center, Research Unit, Mental Health Services, Capital Region of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark; Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Insights
Early overeating in children predicts later restrained eating, especially when combined with socioeconomic disadvantages and overweight. This highlights potential shifts in eating behaviors and the impact of obesity interventions.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Epidemiology
- Developmental Psychology
- Public Health
Background:
- Childhood eating problems lack comprehensive epidemiological description.
- Understanding early predictors is crucial for timely intervention.
Purpose of the Study:
- To explore early predictors of eating behavior problems in preadolescence.
- To investigate associations between various childhood factors and later eating behaviors.
Main Methods:
- Utilized data from the Copenhagen Child Cohort (CCC2000) with 1,939 children.
- Employed logistic regression to analyze associations between early life factors and preadolescent eating problems.
Main Results:
- Socioeconomic disadvantage across childhood increased the risk of eating problems at ages 11-12.
- Preschool overeating (ages 5-7) predicted restrained eating in preadolescence (OR=2.77).
- Overweight (OR=4.79) and low income (OR=2.06) were significant explanatory factors for these eating behaviors.
Conclusions:
- Overeating in early childhood prospectively links to restrained eating later, influenced by socioeconomic status and overweight.
- Findings may indicate shifts in eating patterns or effects of obesity interventions.
- Further research should explore pathways to severe eating pathology and intervention side effects.
Purpose:
The epidemiology of childhood eating problems is far from being fully described. The present study aims to explore early predictors of eating behavior problems in preadolescence.
Methods:
The study sample comprised 1,939 children from the birth cohort study, the Copenhagen Child Cohort (CCC2000). Logistic regression models were used to investigate associations among infancy health, developmental and relational factors, maternal mental health problems, socioeconomic factors, parental reported eating behavior patterns in preschool age and eating behavior problems in preadolescence.
Results:
A number of factors expressing socioeconomic disadvantage across childhood were associated with an increased risk of eating behavior problems at age 11-12 years. In addition, overeating patterns at age 5-7 years predicted restrained eating in preadolescence (odds ratio [OR] = 2.77; 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.13-6.77; p = .03), with overweight at age 11-12 years and low annual household income as strong explanatory factors (OR = 4.79; 95% CI = 2.81-8.17; p < .0001 and OR = 2.06; 95% CI = 1.19-3.58; p = .02, respectively). No significant associations between perinatal, early child- and relational factors, or maternal mental disorder and eating behavior problems in preadolescence were found.
Conclusions:
Our results suggest that overeating at age 5-7 years is prospectively associated with restrained eating in preadolescence, with contemporaneous socioeconomic disadvantages and overweight as strong explanatory factors. Our findings might reflect successful public health interventions toward childhood obesity or might reflect a developmental course of problematic eating fluctuating between over- and undereating. Future studies should focus on the possible pathways from overeating to restrained eating and more severe eating pathology, including possible negative side effects of otherwise successful interventions aimed at reducing childhood obesity.
Related Concept Videos
Anorexia Nervosa
Symptoms and Physical Effects
Individuals with anorexia nervosa commonly exhibit extreme...
Bulimia Nervosa
Binge Eating Disorders
Sources of Self-Esteem I: Family Experience
Self-Evaluation: Self-Enhancement and Self-Verification
Bullying

