Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 22, 2026

Evaluation of Patients' Posture and Gait Profile After Lumbar Fusion Surgery by Video Rasterstereography and Treadmill Gait Analysis
Published on: March 23, 2019
Working posture and its predictors in hospital operating room nurses
Farahnaz Abdollahzade1, Fariba Mohammadi1, Iman Dianat2
1Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery, Tabriz University of Medical Sciences, Tabriz, Iran.
Background:
This study was conducted to evaluate working posture of operating room nurses and its relationship with demographic and job details of this group.
Methods:
This cross-sectional study was conducted among 147 operating room nurses in Tabriz, Iran using a questionnaire and the Rapid Entire Body Assessment (REBA) checklist. The data were analyzed with SPSS.16 using t test, Pearson correlation coefficient and analysis of variance (ANOVA) tests for univariate analysis and the linear regression test for multivariate analysis.
Results:
The mean (SD) of REBA score was 7.7 (1.9), which means a high risk level and highlights an urgent need to change the working postures of the studied nurses. There was significant relationship between working posture and age (P = 0.003), gender (P = 0.003), regular daily exercise (P = 0.048), work experience (P = 0.003), number of shifts per month (P = 0.006) and type of operating rooms (P < 0.001) in univariate analyses. Gender and type of operating room were the predictors of working posture of nurses in multivariate analysis.
Conclusion:
The findings highlight the need for ergonomic interventions and educational programs to improve working posture of this study population, which can consequently lead to promotion of health and well-being of this group.
Related Concept Videos
Anatomical Positions
The body is upright, facing forward, and standing erect.
The feet are parallel and flat on the floor.
The arms are hanging by the...
Current Trends in Nursing II
Current Trends in Nursing I
Peripheral Artery Disease V: Postoperative Nursing Management
Obedience
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management

