Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 17, 2026

Measuring the Carotid to Femoral Pulse Wave Velocity Cf-PWV to Evaluate Arterial Stiffness
Published on: May 3, 2018
Serum leptin is a predictor for central arterial stiffness in hypertensive patients
Jen-Pi Tsai1,2, Bang-Gee Hsu2,3, Chung-Jen Lee4
1Division of Nephrology, Department of Internal Medicine, Dalin Tzu Chi Hospital, Buddhist Tzu Chi Medical Foundation, Chiayi, Taiwan.
Aim:
Serum adipokines have a role in the development of arterial stiffness. We aimed to investigate the risk factors of developing arterial stiffness and the association of leptin and arterial stiffness in hypertensive (HTN) patients.
Methods:
There were 101 HTN patients enrolled. Fasting blood samples and baseline characteristics were obtained and carotid-femoral pulse wave velocity (cfPWV) was measured with the SphygmoCor system. A cfPWV > 10 m/s was defined as high arterial stiffness, and ≤ 10 m/s as low arterial stiffness.
Result:
Forty-seven patients (46.5 %) had high arterial stiffness, and had a higher percentage of diabetes (P = 0.044), , older age (P < 0.001), higher pulse pressure (P = 0.049), and higher serum blood urea nitrogen (P = 0.029), creatinine (P = 0.027), intact parathyroid hormone (P = 0.004), serum leptin level (P = 0.002), C-reactive protein (P < 0.001), but lower estimated glomerular filtration rate (P = 0.006) compared to patients with low arterial stiffness. After adjusting for factors significantly associated with arterial stiffness by multivariate logistic regression analysis, it revealed that leptin (aOR = 1.037, 95% CI = 1.007-1.067, P = 0.014), having DM (aOR = 4.885, 95% CI = 1.590-15.006, P = 0.006), and elevated CRP (aOR = 1.503, 95% CI = 1.110-2.0371,P = 0.009) were significant independent predictors of arterial stiffness in HTN patients.
Conclusions:
Serum leptin level could be a predictor for arterial stiffness in HTN patients.
Related Concept Videos
Assessing Blood pressure in the Leg
Preparation:
Assessment of blood pressure in brachial artery(two-step method)
Assessment of blood pressure in brachial artery(one-step method)
Prepare for the Procedure:
Peripheral Arterial Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Evaluation
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Hypertension III: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies

