Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 16, 2026

An Orthotopic Model of Serous Ovarian Cancer in Immunocompetent Mice for in vivo Tumor Imaging and Monitoring of Tumor Immune Responses
Published on: November 28, 2010
CD44 Immunoexpression is Unfavorable Predictor in Ovarian Serous Cancer
Dragana Karan Križanac1, Antonela Krasić Arapović2, Siniša Skočibušić3
1Departments of Pathology, Cytology and Forensic Medicine.
Abstract:
The aim of this study was to clarify the clinical role of CD44 expression in ovarian serous cancer, and its relation to clinicopathologic prognostic factors, disease free survival and overall survival (OS). Immunohistochemical staining for CD44 was performed on 81 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tumor sections. CD44 expression was found in 43% of ovarian carcinoma samples. Correlations between categorical variables were studied using the χ and the Mann-Whitney U test. For survival analysis, the Kaplan-Meier method, the log-rank test and the Cox proportional hazard regression model were used. We did not find any statistically significant difference in the distribution of respondents according to clinical stage of the disease, tumor grade or the presence of vascular invasion in relation to the expression of CD44. According to the results of uninominal analysis, early International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) stage of the disease (P=0.003) was associated with longer disease free survival, while the expression of CD44 (P<0.001), FIGO stage III and IV (P=0.009) and the finding of vascular invasion (P=0.005) was related to a shorter OS. In conclusion, we proved that positive CD44 immunoexpression is a independent prognostic indicator of shorter OS of patients with ovarian serous cancer.
More Related Videos
09:40Author Spotlight: Unveiling the Role of TMOD3 in Platinum Resistance and Immune Infiltration in Ovarian Cancer
Published on: August 2, 2024
09:08Integration of Bioinformatics Approaches and Experimental Validations to Understand the Role of Notch Signaling in Ovarian Cancer
Published on: January 12, 2020