Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 16, 2026

Author Spotlight: Evaluating the Therapeutic Efficacy of Moving Cupping Along Meridians for Acute Exacerbation of COPD
Published on: September 27, 2024
Predictors of future exacerbation risk in patients with asthma
Andriana I Papaioannou1, Konstantinos Kostikas1, Petros Bakakos2
1a 2nd Respiratory Medicine Department, Attikon Hospital , University of Athens , Athens , Greece.
Objectives:
Although modern treatment of asthma improves asthma control, some patients still experience exacerbations. The aim of the present study was to detect predictors of asthmatic exacerbations Methods: We included patients with asthma followed up in asthma clinics of 2 tertiary University hospitals. Demographic and functional characteristics, levels of exhaled NO, and inflammatory biomarkers (IL-13, ΕCP και IL-8) and cell counts in induced sputum were recorded at baseline. Measurements were performed with the patients in stability and were considered as their personal best. Patients received optimal treatment with good compliance and were followed up for 1 year for asthma exacerbations occurrence. Evaluation of the effect of recorded parameters on asthma exacerbations was performed with univariate and multivariate Poisson regression analysis.
Results:
171 patients (118 female) with bronchial asthma (mean age 51.6 ± 13.2 years) were included in the study. The mean number of exacerbations in 1 year of follow up was 0.4 ± 0.8 while the majority of patients (71.9%) did not experience any exacerbation. In multivariate Poisson Regression analysis only 3 characteristics were predictors of future exacerbations: FEV1 [IRR(95% CI)], [0.970(0.954-0.987)], p = 0.001, high BMI [1.078(1.030-1.129)], p = 0.001, and the need for permanent treatment with oral corticosteroids for asthma control maintenance [2.542(1.083-5.964)], p = 0.032 CONCLUSION: Optimal guideline-based asthma management results in minimal occurrence of exacerbations in the majority of patients. Predictors of exacerbations are low FEV1 levels in stability, high BMI and the need for permanent treatment with oral corticosteroids.
More Related Videos
07:31Implementation of a Real-Time Psychosis Risk Detection and Alerting System Based on Electronic Health Records using CogStack
Published on: May 15, 2020
10:46A Method of Trigonometric Modelling of Seasonal Variation Demonstrated with Multiple Sclerosis Relapse Data
Published on: December 9, 2015
Related Concept Videos
Asthma-I: Introduction
Asthma-III: Symptoms and Complications
Classification of Asthma
Asthma-II: Pathophysiology and Classification
Additionally, environmental and genetic factors play crucial roles in determining an individual's susceptibility to asthma and the severity of their condition.
Critical processes in asthma pathophysiology include:
Asthma-IV: Diagnostic and Management
Clinical Assessment for Asthma:
This is the first step in diagnosing and managing asthma. It includes:
Asthma: Pathogenesis and Management
Asthma is classified as allergic and non-allergic. Allergens such as dust mites, pollen, and pet dander trigger allergic asthma, while factors like cold air, intense emotions, or exercise can induce non-allergic asthma.
Asthma-IV: Nursing Management
First, in...