Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 16, 2026

A High-Throughput Multiplexed Screening for Type 1 Diabetes, Celiac Diseases, and COVID-19
Published on: July 5, 2022
Clinical predictors for diabetes screening in the first year postpartum after gestational diabetes
Patricia Peticca1, Baiju R Shah2, Alison Shea3
1Department of Medicine, The Ottawa Hospital and University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON, Canada.
Background:
Postpartum screening for diabetes in women with gestational diabetes (GDM) improves with use of reminder systems. Our primary objective was to identify predictors of diabetes screening in the first year after delivery.
Methods:
A retrospective study was performed of 556 women with GDM who received outpatient prenatal care between 2007 and 2009. A mailed reminder system was utilized at two sites. Rates of postpartum glucose testing at 6 and 12 months postpartum were measured.
Results:
Site of care and non-smoking status were identified as the only predictors of postpartum diabetes screening (p<0.001 and p = 0.02, respectively). Rates of OGTT completion at one year (38% vs. 19% p<0.001) were higher in women who attended clinics with postpartum reminders.
Conclusions:
The site of diabetes care in pregnancy is a major predictor of adherence to diabetes screening postpartum. Health care delivery should be considered in the development of strategies to increase screening rates.
Related Concept Videos
Pathophysiology of Diabetes
Type 1 diabetes is characterized by autoimmune-mediated destruction of pancreatic β cells, with environmental factors potentially triggering this process in genetically susceptible individuals. Despite many not having a family history, certain genes increase susceptibility,...
Diabetes Mellitus: Type 2 and Gestational
Diabetes: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Complications
Diabetes Mellitus: Overview and Type I Subtype
Type 1 diabetes is an autoimmune disease in which the immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys the insulin-producing beta cells in the pancreas. As a result, the body is unable to produce sufficient insulin, and individuals with...
Carbohydrate Metabolism
Starch accounts for approximately 60% of the carbohydrates consumed by humans. Since amylase enzymes cannot function in the stomach's acidic environment, starch can only be digested in the mouth and small intestine. Simple sugars are found naturally in milk and fruits in...
Diabetes: Management and Pharmacotherapy
Insulin remains the cornerstone of treatment for most patients with type 1 and many...

