Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 13, 2026

Author Spotlight: Innovating Thiol Quantification and Biomarker Detection for Oxidative Stress Research
Published on: June 28, 2024
Oxidative Stress Status in Childhood Obesity: A Potential Risk Predictor
Elif Kilic1, Ömer Faruk Özer1, Aybala Erek Toprak2
1Department of Biochemistry, Bezmialem Vakif University, Medical Faculty, Istanbul, Turkey.
Insights
Childhood obesity is linked to increased oxidative stress and inflammation, impacting health. Obese children show higher levels of oxidative markers, suggesting a greater burden and risk for related diseases.
Area of Science:
- Pediatrics
- Biochemistry
- Public Health
Background:
- Childhood obesity is a significant global health issue with severe social, medical, and physiological consequences.
- Obesity and related diseases are known contributors to oxidative stress and inflammation.
- Understanding the link between childhood obesity and these biological markers is crucial for early intervention.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the association between childhood obesity and inflammatory and oxidative status.
- To compare oxidative and inflammatory markers in obese children versus healthy controls.
Main Methods:
- A case-control study involving 37 obese children and 37 healthy controls.
- Measurements included anthropometrics, glucose, lipid profiles, C-reactive protein (CRP), insulin, total oxidant status (TOS), total antioxidant status (TAS), and total thiol levels (TTL).
- Statistical analysis used the Mann-Whitney U test to compare groups, with HOMA index (HOMA-IR) calculated.
Main Results:
- Obese children had significantly higher body mass index (BMI), glucose metabolism, insulin, HOMA-IR, total cholesterol, HDL, LDL, and triglyceride levels.
- Significantly elevated levels of TAS, TOS, and TTL were observed in obese children compared to controls.
- CRP levels positively correlated with TOS and negatively with TTL, while TTL negatively correlated with TOS.
Conclusions:
- Obese children experience a greater oxidative burden compared to normal-weight children.
- Increased systemic oxidative stress in childhood obesity may contribute to the development of obesity-related complications.
- Further research is needed to explore oxidative parameters as early prognostic markers for obesity-related diseases.
Abstract:
BACKGROUND Childhood obesity characterized by excessive fat in the body is one of the most serious health problems worldwide due to the social, medical, and physiological complications. Obesity and associated diseases are triggering factors for oxidative stress and inflammation. The aim of this study was to explore the possible association between childhood obesity and inflammatory and oxidative status. MATERIAL AND METHODS Thirty-seven obese children and 37 healthy controls selected from among children admitted to BLIND University Paediatrics Department were included in the study. Anthropometric measurements were performed using standard methods. Glucose, lipid parameters, CRP, insulin, total oxidant status (TOS), total anti-oxidant status (TAS) levels, and total thiol levels (TTL) were measured in serum. HOMA index (HOMA-IR) were calculated. The differences between the groups were evaluated statistically using the Mann-Whitney U test. RESULTS Body mass index was significantly higher in the obese group (median: 28.31(p<0.001). Glucose metabolism, insulin, and HOMA-IR levels were significantly higher in the obese group (both p<0.001). Total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, and triglyceride levels were significantly higher in the obese group (p<0.001). TAS (med: 2.5 µmol Trolox eq/L (1.7-3.3)) and TOS (med: 49.1 µmol H2O2 eq/L (34.5-78.8)) levels and TTL (med: 0.22 mmol/L (0.16-0.26)) were significantly higher in the obese group (p=0.001). CRP levels showed positive correlation with TOS and negative correlation with TTL levels (p=0.005, r=0.473; p=0.01, r=-0.417; respectively). TTL levels exhibited negative correlation with TOS levels (p=0.03, r=-0.347). CONCLUSIONS In conclusion, obese children were exposed to more oxidative burden than children with normal weight. Increased systemic oxidative stress induced by childhood obesity can cause development of obesity-related complications and diseases. Widely focussed studies are required on the use of oxidative parameters as early prognostic parameters in detection of obesity-related complications.
Related Concept Videos
Obesity
Peroxisomes
Oxygen Requirements and Growth Patterns
Overview of Lipid Metabolism
Lipolysis: The Breakdown of Lipids:
Lipolysis is the process of breaking down lipids, particularly triglycerides, into glycerol and fatty acids. This process typically occurs in the adipose tissue and is triggered by various hormones, including glucagon and...

