Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 12, 2026

Author Spotlight: Unveiling the Connection Between Sleep Disorders and Cognitive Symptoms in Depression
Published on: April 26, 2024
Predictors of sleep disturbance in menopausal transition
Laura Lampio1, Tarja Saaresranta2, Janne Engblom3
1Sleep Research Centre, Department of Physiology, University of Turku, Turku, Finland; Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Helsinki University Hospital, Helsinki, Finland.
Objective:
This follow-up study aimed to evaluate risk factors for menopausal sleep disturbances already identifiable before menopause.
Methods:
At baseline, all 81 women were premenopausal. At year-five follow-up, 27 of the women were premenopausal, 40 postmenopausal, and 14 postmenopausal and using hormone therapy. We used the Basic Nordic Sleep Questionnaire to study sleep; additional questionnaires evaluated risk factors for sleep impairment.
Results:
Sleep quality differed only marginally between the groups. The following baseline variables were associated with impaired sleep quality at follow-up: depressive symptoms increased the risk of nocturnal awakenings (OR 1.16 (95%CI 1.02-1.32), p=0.025), morning tiredness (OR 1.22 (95%CI 1.06-1.40), p=0.007), daytime tiredness (OR 1.24 (95%CI 1.06-1.44), p=0.007) and propensity to fall asleep during work or leisure time (OR 1.18 (95%CI 1.01-1.37), p=0.036). Personal crises increased the risk of longer sleep latency (OR 5.46 (95%CI 1.13-26.32), p=0.035) and of propensity to fall asleep when not active (OR 5.41 (95%CI 1.42-20.83), p=0.014). Use of medications affecting the CNS increased the risk of worse general sleep quality (OR 11.44 (95% CI 1.07-121.79), p=0.044). Perceived impaired general health (OR 2.87 (95%CI 1.04-7.94), p=0.043) and frequent night sweats (OR 10.50 (95%CI 2.25-49.01), p=0.003) increased the risk of difficulty falling asleep.
Conclusions:
Various premenopausal health-related factors seem to predict poor sleep in menopausal transition. Menopause itself appears to have only minor effects. Thus, it is essential to identify high-risk women to allow timely interventions that may prevent the development of sleep disturbances at menopause.
Related Concept Videos
Menopause
Insufficient Sleep and Sleep Deprivation
Sleep deprivation is a more severe form of sleep loss...
Insomnia
Multiple factors contribute...
Hormonal Regulation of the Menstrual Cycle
At puberty, GnRH begins a pulsatile release pattern, which triggers the anterior pituitary gland to secrete follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH). The frequency and amplitude of GnRH pulses vary across the menstrual cycle, with faster pulses favoring LH release and slower pulses favoring FSH...
Sedatives and Hypnotics Drugs: Miscellaneous Agents
Melatonin congeners like ramelteon (Rozerem) and tasimelteon (Hetlioz) selectively bind to melatonin receptors (MT1 and MT2) and thus mimic the actions of melatonin, a hormone that regulates sleep-wake cycles. Tasimelteon is primarily used for non-24-hour sleep-wake disorder, common in blind patients. They are also used to treat conditions like insomnia...
Management of Insomnia

