Related Experiment Video
Updated: Mar 2, 2026

Endoscopic Endonasal Trans-sphenoidal Approach: Minimally Invasive Surgery for Pituitary Adenomas
Published on: January 17, 2018
International Frontal Sinus Anatomy Classification and anatomic predictors of low-lying anterior ethmoidal arteries
Background:
The International Frontal Sinus Anatomy Classification (IFAC) was introduced to more accurately characterize ethmoid and frontal sinus pneumatization patterns. The prevalence of IFAC cells and their anatomic associations have not been described.
Objective:
The goal was to examine the prevalence of IFAC cells and determine radiologic features associated with a low-lying anterior ethmoidal artery (LAEA).
Methods:
Imaging of adult patients who underwent computed tomographies from January 2015 to March 2016 were retrospectively reviewed by using the IFAC classification. We also measured the distance from the skull base to the anterior ethmoidal artery (AEA), the height of the lateral lamella of the cribriform plate, and anterior-posterior diameter from the anterior wall of the frontal sinus to the skull base (APF). Patients with a history of sinus surgery, trauma, malignancy, or congenital anomaly were excluded. Statistical analysis was performed by using Pearson correlation coefficients and χ2 tests.
Results:
A total of 95 patients met the inclusion criteria. There was a significant association between supraorbital ethmoid cells and an LAEA (p < 0.001), with a significant effect size (φ = 0.276, p = 0.007). An inverse relationship was observed between Keros type I classification I and an LAEA (p < 0.001), with a significant effect size (φ = -0.414, p = 0.000). Significant associations were found between the AEA distance from the skull base and the cribriform lateral lamella height (R = 0.576, p < 0.001). In addition, there was a significant association between the AEA distance from the skull base and the APF (R = 0.497, p < 0.001).
Conclusion:
The presence of a supraorbital ethmoid cell and a wide APF were associated with an LAEA. There was a significant relationship between Keros type I classification and the AEA adjacent to the skull base. Delineation of these anatomic relationships may be helpful during endoscopic sinus surgery to avoid complications.
More Related Videos
04:04Lateral Molar Approach-Driven Transoral Endoscopic Procedure for Benign Infratemporal Fossa Tumor Resection
Published on: August 15, 2025
08:03Midface Hypoplasia and Cranial Base Morphology in Syndromic Craniosynostosis: A Comparative Analysis Study Using a Predictive Regression Model
Published on: November 4, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Cranial Bones: Lateral View
The temporal bone forms the lower lateral side of the skull. The temporal bone is subdivided into several regions. The flattened upper portion is the squamous portion of the temporal bone. Below this area and projecting anteriorly is the zygomatic process of the temporal bone, which forms the posterior portion of the zygomatic arch. Posteriorly is the mastoid portion of the temporal bone. Projecting...
Anatomy of Respiratory System I: Upper Respiratory Tract
Nose and nasal cavity
The nose and nasal cavity represent the main external openings of the respiratory tract....
Nose and Nasal Cavity
The Arch of Aorta
Encircling the heart, the coronary arteries form a ring-like structure before...
Arteries of the Head and Neck
The internal carotid arteries supply blood to the anterior portion of the cerebrum. They enter the...
Olfactory Receptors: Location and Structure