Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 22, 2026

Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Circulating proteins as predictors of incident heart failure in the elderly
Markus Stenemo1, Christoph Nowak1, Liisa Byberg2
1Department of Medical Sciences, Molecular Epidemiology and Science for Life Laboratory, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden.
Aims:
To identify novel risk markers for incident heart failure using proteomic profiling of 80 proteins previously associated with cardiovascular pathology.
Methods And Results:
Proteomic profiling (proximity extension assay) was performed in two community-based prospective cohorts of elderly individuals without heart failure at baseline: the Prospective Investigation of the Vasculature in Uppsala Seniors [PIVUS, n = 901, median age 70.2 (interquartile range 70.0-70.3) years, 80 events]; and the Uppsala Longitudinal Study of Adult Men [ULSAM, n = 685, median age 77.8 (interquartile range 76.9-78.1) years, 90 events]. Twenty-nine proteins were associated with incident heart failure in the discovery cohort PIVUS after adjustment for age and sex, and correction for multiple testing. Eighteen associations replicated in ULSAM. In pooled analysis of both cohorts, higher levels of nine proteins were associated with incident heart failure after adjustment for established risk factors: growth differentiation factor 15 (GDF-15), T-cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain 1 (TIM-1), tumour necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand receptor 2 (TRAIL-R2), spondin-1 (SPON1), matrix metalloproteinase-12 (MMP-12), follistatin (FS), urokinase-type plasminogen activator surface receptor (U-PAR), osteoprotegerin (OPG), and suppression of tumorigenicity 2 (ST2). Of these, GDF-15, U-PAR, MMP-12, TRAIL-R2, SPON1 and FS were associated with worsened echocardiographic left ventricular systolic function at baseline, while only TIM-1 was positively associated with worsened diastolic function (P < 0.02 for all).
Conclusion:
Proteomic profiling identified several novel associations between proteins involved in apoptosis, inflammation, matrix remodelling, and fibrinolysis with incident heart failure in elderly individuals. Our results encourage additional studies investigating the underlying mechanisms and the clinical utility of our findings.
More Related Videos
10:03Coronary Progenitor Cells and Soluble Biomarkers in Cardiovascular Prognosis after Coronary Angioplasty
Published on: January 28, 2020
07:25Predicting Amputation using Local Circulating Mononuclear Progenitor Cells in Angioplasty-treated Patients with Critical Limb Ischemia
Published on: September 22, 2020
Related Concept Videos
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Heart Failure II: Pathophysiology
Heart Failure IV: Classification and Diagnostic Evaluation
Heart Failure VI: Adjunct Therapies
Pathophysiology of Heart Failure
Heart Failure Drugs: Diuretics