Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 21, 2026

Author Spotlight: An Economic and Efficient Method for Quantitative Evaluation of Bone Microarchitecture in a Murine Osteoporosis Model
Published on: September 8, 2023
Two-year cortical and trabecular bone loss in CKD-5D: biochemical and clinical predictors
H H Malluche1, M-C Monier-Faugere2, G Blomquist3
1Division of Nephrology Bone and Mineral Metabolism, University of Kentucky, 800 Rose Street, Room MN 564, Lexington, KY, 40503, USA. hhmall@uky.edu.
Abstract:
This prospective two-year study of patients on chronic dialysis measured changes in bone mineral density (BMD). Patients with higher baseline BMD and shorter dialysis vintage lost more bone. Treatment with anti-hypertensives acting on the central nervous system was protective against bone loss. Baseline serum levels of sclerostin and bone-specific alkaline phosphatase predicted bone loss.
Introduction:
This prospective 2-year study of chronic kidney disease on dialysis (CKD-5D) patients assessed trabecular and cortical bone loss at the hip and spine and examined potential demographic, clinical, and serum biochemical predictors of bone loss.
Methods:
Eighty-nine CKD-5D patients had baseline, year 1, and year 2 bone mineral density (BMD) measurements using dual X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) and quantitative computed tomography (QCT); concurrent blood samples were drawn and clinical variables recorded. No study treatments occurred.
Results:
The 2-year total hip BMD change was - 5.9% by QCT and - 3.1% by DXA (p < 0.001). Spinal BMD was unchanged. QCT total hip cortical mass and volume decreased (- 7.3 and - 10.0%); trabecular volume increased by 5.9% (ps < 0.001). BMD changes did not vary with age, BMI, race, diabetes, smoking, or exercise. Patients with higher baseline BMD and shorter dialysis vintage lost more bone (p < 0.05). Vitamin D analogs and phosphate binders were not protective against bone loss; cinacalcet was protective by univariate but not by multivariable analysis. CNS-affecting antihypertensives were protective against loss of BMD, cortical mass, cortical volume (ps < 0.05) and trabecular mass (p = 0.007). These effects remained after adjustment. BSAP correlated with changes in BMD, cortical mass, and volume (p < 0.01) as did sclerostin (inversely).
Conclusions:
There was severe cortical bone loss at the hip best recognized by QCT. Patients with shorter dialysis vintage and less pre-existing bone loss lost more bone, while treatment with CNS-acting antihypertensives was protective. BSAP and sclerostin were useful markers of bone loss.
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Kidney Disease II: Clinical Manifestations
Chronic Kidney Disease I: Introduction
Chronic Kidney Disease III: Interprofessional Care
Bone Disorders
Bone deposition is also affected by the levels of sex hormones like estrogen and testosterone that promote osteoblast activity and bone matrix synthesis. When the level of these hormones decreases due to aging, it causes a reduction in bone deposition. As a result, bone resorption by osteoclasts...
Acute Kidney Injury III: Clinical Manifestations
Acute Kidney Injury IV: Diagnostic Studies and Prevention

