Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 19, 2026

Assessment of Human Adipose Tissue Microvascular Function Using Videomicroscopy
Published on: September 29, 2017
Visceral Adiposity Index was a useful Predictor of Prediabetes
Dongfeng Gu1, Yanan Ding2, Yunfeng Zhao1
1Department of Nephrology and Transplantation Center, The People's Hospital of Zhengzhou, Affiliated with Southern Medical University, Zhengzhou 450003, P.R. China.
Aim:
To study the relationship of visceral adiposity index (VAI) and prediabetes and the power of which in predicting of prediabetes.
Methods:
A cross-sectional epidemiological survey was conducted. All participants were divided into four groups: VAI and WC (both are normal), VAI↑ and WC (postcritical VAI and normal WC), VAI and WC↑ (Normal VAI and postcritical WC), and VAI↑ and WC↑ (postcritical VAI and postcritical WC). A multivariate logistic analysis was used to analyze the relationship between the four groups and prediabetes, and diabetes. A receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was used to evaluate the accuracy of predictions for prediabetes and diabetes.
Results:
Both VAI and WC were independent risk factors of Prediabetes. The ORs for Prediabetes in the VAI↑&WC group were 1.641 (95%CI 1.146-2.349), P=0.007, in males, in Model 2. The ORs for Prediabetes in the VAI&WC↑ group were 1.454 (95%CI 1.055-2.005), P=0.022, in males, in Model 2. The ORs for Prediabetes in the VAI↑&WC group were 2.305 (95%CI 1.623-3.273), P=0.000, in females, in Model 2. The ORs for Prediabetes in the VAI&WC↑ group were 1.997 (95%CI 1.529-2.608), P=0.000, in females, in Model 2. The AUC value of VAI were 0.601 (95%CI 0.568-0.634), P=0.000, in prediabetes of men; which were 0.645 (95%CI 0.618-0.672), P=0.000, in prediabetes women. WC had the highest AUC value of 0.605 (95%CI 0.571-0.638), P=0.000, in prediabetes of men, also had the highest of AUC value of 0.673 (95%CI 0.648-0.697), P=0.000, in prediabetes of women.
Conclusion:
VAI was positively associated with prediabetes, and also a usefulindicator of prediabetes.
More Related Videos
06:22Isolation of Viable Adipocytes and Stromal Vascular Fraction from Human Visceral Adipose Tissue Suitable for RNA Analysis and Macrophage Phenotyping
Published on: October 27, 2020
06:08Author Spotlight: Semi-Automated Isolation of the Stromal Vascular Fraction from Murine White Adipose Tissue Using a Tissue Dissociator
Published on: May 19, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Obesity
Cholesterol: Significance and Regulation
Considering cholesterol and...
Diabetes: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Complications
Diabetes Mellitus: Type 2 and Gestational
Hypodermis