Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 16, 2026

Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Prognosis and predictors of mortality in critically ill elderly patients
A Suarez-de-la-Rica1, C Castro-Arias1, J Latorre1
1Servicio de Anestesiología y Reanimación, Hospital Universitario La Paz, Madrid, España.
Objectives:
to evaluate mortality of patients≥80 years admitted to the Surgical Intensive Care Unit (SICU), global hospital mortality and factors related to it.
Material And Methods:
observational retrospective study of patients≥80 years admitted to SICU between June 2012 and June 2015.
Results:
a total of 299 patients were included, 54 of them died in the SICU (18.1%) and 80 patients (26.8%) died during their hospital stay. SICU mortality was independently related to age (OR=1.125; 95%CI: 1.042-1.215; P=.003), SAPS II (OR=1.026; 95% CI: 1.008-1.044; P=.004), need for renal replacement therapy (RRT) (OR=1.960; 95%CI: 1.046-3.671; P=.036) and need for mechanical ventilation for more than 24hours (OR=2.834; 95%CI: 1.244-6.456; P=.013). Factors independently related to hospital mortality were age (OR=1.125; 95%CI: 1.054-1.192; P<.001), SOFA score (OR=1.154; 95% CI: 1.079-1.235; P<.001), need for RRT (OR=1.924; 95%CI: 1.121-3.302; p=0.018) and need for mechanical ventilation for more than 24hours (OR=3.144; 95% CI: 1.771-5.584; P<.001).
Conclusions:
In critically ill patients over 80 years hospital mortality was independently related to age, SOFA score, RRT need and need for mechanical ventilation for more than 24hours. Our results raise important issues about end-of-life care and life-sustaining interventions in elderly, critically ill patients.
Related Concept Videos
Drug Dosing: Geriatric Patients
Pharmacokinetics in Geriatric Patients: Effect of Age on Drug Excretion
Pharmacokinetics in Geriatric Patients: Effect of Age on Drug Distribution
Pharmacodynamics in Geriatric Patients: Effects of Age
Pharmacokinetics in Geriatric Patients: Effect of Age on Drug Metabolism
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment
