Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 16, 2026

Endotracheal Intubation Using a Flexible Intubation Endoscope as a Standardized Model for Safe Airway Management in Swine
Published on: August 25, 2022
Intubation failure during gastroscopy: incidence, predictors and follow-up findings
Keith Siau1, Jessie Li2, Neil C Fisher2
1Department of Gastroenterology, Dudley Group Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Dudley; JAG Quality Assurance Department, Royal College of Physicians, London, United Kingdom.
Background:
Intubation failure (IF) occurs when an endoscopist is unable to progress via the oropharynx into the upper oesophagus.
Aim:
To assess incidence and aetiology of IF and predictors of structural pharyngeal abnormalities in patients with IF.
Methods:
All gastroscopies (n=26,130) performed in our centre, between August 2010 and August 2016 were retrospectively reviewed. Barium radiology and repeat gastroscopy findings were evaluated for structural causes of IF. Patients were categorised into 'failure to tolerate' and 'failure to progress' based on endoscopy reports.
Results:
The incidence of IF was 0.95%. Rates of IF varied with endoscopist specialty (p=0.021), but not with patient age, sex or sedation dose. Among cases of IF, structural pharyngeal abnormalities were detected on barium radiology in 28.9%, consisting of cricopharyngeal hypertrophy and/or Zenker's diverticulum in 73.2%. 'Failure to progress' predicted pharyngeal pathology in 55.6%. Predictors of structural causes on barium radiology following IF included: age >/=65 (OR 4.0, 95% CI: 1.8-8.9, p<0.001); indication of dysphagia (OR 5.5, 95% CI: 2.5-11.8, p<0.001), and failure of endoscopic progression (OR 5.2, 95% CI: 2.3-12.0, p<0.001).
Conclusion:
Patients with IF should be investigated owing to the high risk of underlying pathology, particularly if associated with age >/=65, dysphagia, and failure of endoscopic progression. We propose that IF rates of <1% could be used as a quality indicator in gastroscopy.
Related Concept Videos
Endotracheal Tube Extubation
Procedure
Extubation removes the endotracheal tube (ETT) from the patient on mechanical ventilation. It requires a well-coordinated, multidisciplinary approach involving physicians, nurses, respiratory therapists, and other healthcare professionals....
Endoscopic Procedures I: Esophagogastroduodenoscopy
During an EGD, the endoscope can be used to:
Endotracheal Intubation II: Nursing Management
1. Nursing Care of Patients Before Intubation
Before the endotracheal intubation procedure, nurses play an essential role in ensuring the process goes smoothly. The nurses must be familiar with intubation...
Endotracheal Intubation I: Procedure
The ET tube comprises various components, including a standard adaptor to attach a bag-valve-mask (BVM) or ventilator, a cuff, a pilot balloon, and radiopaque markings along its length to measure the insertion distance. The tube sizes...
Esophageal Perforation-II: Clinical Manifestations and Management
Clinical Manifestations:
Upper GI Series: Barium Swallow
Purpose and Procedure
Patients undergoing this procedure ingest a liquid containing barium sulfate with a chalky...

