Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 15, 2026

Multiplex PCR Assay for Typing of Staphylococcal Cassette Chromosome Mec Types I to V in Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Published on: September 5, 2013
Time inside the mutant selection window as a predictor of staphylococcal resistance to linezolid
Kamilla N Alieva1, Elena N Strukova1, Maria V Golikova1
1Gause Institute of New Antibiotics, Moscow, Russian Federation.
Abstract:
To explore if the time inside the mutant selection window (TMSW) is a reliable predictor of emergence of bacterial resistance to linezolid, mixed inocula of each of three methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus strains (MIC of linezolid 2 μg ml-1) and their previously selected resistant mutants (MIC 8 μg ml-1) were exposed to linezolid pharmacokinetics using an in vitro dynamic model. In five-day treatments simulated over a wide range of the 24-h area under the concentration-time curve (AUC24) to the MIC ratio, mutants resistant to 4 × MIC of antibiotic were enriched in a TMSW-dependent manner. With each strain, TMSW relationships with the area under the bacterial mutant concentration-time curve (AUBCM) exhibited a hysteresis loop, with the upper portion corresponding to the time above the mutant prevention concentration (MPC; T>MPC) of 0 and the lower portion-to the T>MPC > 0. Using AUBCM related to the maximal value observed with a given strain (normalized AUBCM) at T>MPC > 0, a strain-independent sigmoid relationship was established between AUBCM and TMSW, as well as T>MPC (r2 0.99 for both). AUC24/MIC and AUC24/MPC relationships with normalized AUBCM for combined data on the three studied S. aureus strains were bell-shaped (r2 0.85 and 0.80, respectively). These findings suggest that TMSW at T>MPC > 0, T>MPC, AUC24/MIC and AUC24/MPC are useful bacterial strain-independent predictors of the emergence of staphylococcal resistance to linezolid.
Insights
Time inside the mutant selection window (TMSW) predicts bacterial resistance to linezolid. This study found TMSW, time above mutant prevention concentration (T>MPC), and drug exposure metrics reliably predict Staphylococcus aureus resistance emergence.
Area of Science:
- Pharmacology and Microbiology
- Antimicrobial Resistance Research
- Bacterial Pathogenesis
Background:
- Bacterial resistance to antibiotics like linezolid is a growing public health concern.
- Predicting the emergence of resistance is crucial for effective antimicrobial therapy.
- The mutant selection window (TMSW) is a theoretical concept requiring validation as a resistance predictor.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the time inside the mutant selection window (TMSW) as a predictor of bacterial resistance to linezolid.
- To investigate the relationship between TMSW and the emergence of linezolid-resistant methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).
- To assess other pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic (PK/PD) parameters as predictors of resistance.
Main Methods:
- Utilized an in vitro dynamic model simulating linezolid pharmacokinetics against MRSA.
- Exposed mixed inocula of MRSA strains and their resistant mutants to simulated five-day treatments.
- Analyzed the enrichment of resistant mutants in relation to TMSW, time above mutant prevention concentration (T>MPC), AUC24/MIC, and AUC24/MPC.
Main Results:
- Resistant mutants were enriched in a TMSW-dependent manner across various simulated drug exposures.
- Strain-independent sigmoid relationships were observed between normalized bacterial mutant concentration-time curve (AUBCM) and TMSW/T>MPC.
- Bell-shaped relationships were found between normalized AUBCM and AUC24/MIC/AUC24/MPC, indicating their predictive value.
Conclusions:
- TMSW, particularly when T>MPC > 0, is a reliable predictor of linezolid resistance emergence in S. aureus.
- T>MPC, AUC24/MIC, and AUC24/MPC also serve as valuable, strain-independent predictors.
- These findings support the use of these PK/PD indices for optimizing linezolid dosing strategies to mitigate resistance.
Related Concept Videos
Antibiotic Selection
Resistivity
Resistance
What is Natural Selection?
Equivalent Resistance
Resistance and Conductance
Various factors impact the resistance of a conductor. Spiraling in stranded conductors increases their...

