Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 13, 2026

Author Spotlight: Unveiling Prognostic Indicators in Heart Failure - The Role of Phase Angle and Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis
Published on: June 30, 2023
Is sarcopenia a useful predictor of outcome in patients after emergency laparotomy? A study using the NELA database
John Trotter1, Judith Johnston1, Alvin Ng1
1Combined Gastroenterology Research Unit, Scarborough General Hospital , Scarborough , UK.
Abstract:
Introduction Studies have reported on the use of frailty as a prognostic indicator in patients undergoing elective surgery. Similar data do not exist for patients undergoing emergency surgery. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of preoperative sarcopenia measured by computed tomography (CT) on outcome following emergency laparotomy. Materials and methods Data from the National Emergency Laparotomy Audit database were retrieved for patients who had undergone an emergency laparotomy over 12 months at York NHS Foundation Trust. Sarcopenia was assessed by psoas density and area on preoperative CT. Mortality rates at 30 days and 1 year were recorded. Secondary outcomes included discharge rates to non-independent living. Results A total of 259 patients were included. Overall cohort 30-day and 1-year mortality was 13.9% (36/259) and 28.2% (73/259), respectively. Sarcopenia measured by psoas density was associated with increased mortality compared with patients who did not develop sarcopenia at 30 days (29.7%, 19/64, vs. 8.7%, 17/195; P < 0.001; odds ratio, OR, 4.42; 95% confidence interval, CI 2.13-9.26) and at 1 year (57.8%, 37/64, vs. 18.5%, (36/195; P < 0.001; OR 6.05; 95%CI 3.28-11.18). An increase in mortality was seen in patients with sarcopenia measured by psoas area at 30 days (21.3%, 13/61, vs. 9.1%, 17/187; OR 2.71; 95%CI 1.23-5.96, P = 0.013) and at 1 year (42.6%, 26/61, vs. 20.9%, 39/187; OR 2.82; 95% CI 1.52-5.23, P < 0.001). Conclusions Sarcopenia assessed by measurement of psoas density and area on CT is associated with increased mortality following emergency laparotomy. The use of sarcopenia as a predictive tool merits further attention and may be useful in patients undergoing emergency surgery.
Related Concept Videos
Emerging Adulthood
Predicting Reaction Outcomes
Outcomes of Glycolysis
Cellular respiration can occur aerobically (with oxygen) or anaerobically (without oxygen). In the presence of oxygen, cellular respiration starts with glycolysis and continues with pyruvate...
Introduction Cardiac Emergencies
Guidelines for Writing Outcome
Patient outcomes reflect the patient's response to the goal rather than what the nurse aims to achieve. Terminology should be observable and measurable to avoid the reader's interpretation. The desired outcome should be realistic and achievable in the designated care timeframe. Expected outcomes should align with adjunctive therapies. The outcome should enhance care...
Bioavailability Study Design: Healthy Subjects Versus Patients

