Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 11, 2026

Generation and 3-Dimensional Quantitation of Arterial Lesions in Mice Using Optical Projection Tomography
Published on: May 26, 2015
Predictors for target lesion microcalcifications in patients with stable coronary artery disease: an optical
Sebastian Reith1, Andrea Milzi2, Rosalia Dettori2
1Department of Cardiology, Medical Clinic I, University Hospital of the RWTH Aachen, Pauwelsstr. 30, 52074, Aachen, Germany. sreith@ukaachen.de.
Background:
The minimal fibrous cap thickness overlying the necrotic lipid core as well as the presence of macrophages are established characteristics of coronary plaque vulnerability. Recently, the presence of microcalcifications has emerged as a novel feature of vulnerable lesions. However, clinical and plaque morphological predictors of microcalcifications are unknown.
Methods:
In patients with stable coronary artery disease, analysis of plaque morphology (n = 112) was performed using optical coherence tomography prior to coronary intervention to assess predictors of microcalcifications.
Results:
Microcalcifications were present in 21/112 (18.7%) lesions. Segments with microcalcifications showed a higher total number of calcifications per lesion (6.7 ± 3.0 vs. 3.2 ± 2.5, p < 0.001), a lower percent area stenosis (70.9 ± 11.1 vs. 76.2 ± 9.7%, p = 0.028), and a higher frequency of macrophage infiltration (66.7 vs. 37.4%, p = 0.014). In lesions with vs. without microcalcifications, macrophage infiltration was characterized by a wider macrophage angle (31.1° ± 34.4° vs. 13.7° ± 20.6°, p = 0.003), a higher macrophage index (105.6 ± 269.0 vs. 31.6 ± 66.5° mm, p = 0.020), and an increased frequency of calcium-macrophage co-localization (47.6 vs. 15.6%, p = 0.001). In multivariable logistic regression analysis, the total number of calcifications per lesion (OR 1.53, 95% CI 1.23-1.91, p < 0.001), average macrophage angle (OR 1.28 for 10°-variation, 95% CI 1.03-1.60, p = 0.024), and percent area stenosis (OR 0.59 for 10% increase, 95% CI 0.34-1.04, p = 0.070) were independent predictors for the presence of microcalcifications, whereas the latter did not reach statistical significance.
Conclusion:
Microcalcifications are related to a less advanced stenosis severity and to extensive plaque inflammation, but not to clinical parameters. Our data may add to the understanding and role of microcalcifications in coronary artery lesions.
More Related Videos
07:44In vivo Structural Assessments of Ocular Disease in Rodent Models using Optical Coherence Tomography
Published on: July 24, 2020
13:07Optical Coherence Tomography Based Biomechanical Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis of Coronary Atherosclerosis Progression
Published on: January 15, 2022
Related Concept Videos
Coronary Artery Disease I: Introduction
Coronary Artery Disease II: Pathophysiology
Coronary Artery Disease V: Interprofessional Care
Coronary Artery Disease III: Clinical Manifestations
Coronary Artery Disease IV: Preventive Measures
Peripheral Artery Disease I: Introduction