Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 10, 2026

The WATCHMAN Left Atrial Appendage Closure Device for Atrial Fibrillation
Published on: February 28, 2012
Device-Related Thrombus After Left Atrial Appendage Closure: Incidence, Predictors, and Outcomes
Srinivas R Dukkipati1, Saibal Kar2, David R Holmes3
1Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY (S.R.D., V.Y.R.).
Insights
Device-related thrombus (DRT) occurs in about 3.7% of patients after Watchman left atrial appendage closure. While infrequent, DRT significantly increases the risk of stroke and systemic embolism, necessitating careful monitoring.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Medical Devices
- Thrombosis Research
Background:
- Atrial fibrillation patients undergoing left atrial appendage closure with the Watchman device are at risk of device-related thrombus (DRT).
- DRT formation on the Watchman device can potentially lead to thromboembolic events.
- Understanding DRT incidence, predictors, and outcomes is crucial for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the incidence, predictors, and clinical outcomes of device-related thrombus (DRT).
- To analyze DRT in patients who received Watchman implantation across multiple clinical trials.
- To assess the association between DRT and post-procedure stroke or systemic embolism (SSE).
Main Methods:
- Analysis of 4 prospective Food and Drug Administration (FDA) trials including PROTECT-AF, PREVAIL, CAP, and CAP2.
- Surveillance transesophageal echocardiograms performed at 45 days, 6 months, and 12 months post-implantation.
- Assessment of DRT incidence and clinical outcomes (SSE), adjusted for CHA2DS2-VASC and HAS-BLED scores.
Main Results:
- DRT was observed in 3.74% of 1739 patients, with a higher rate of SSE (7.46 per 100 patient-years) compared to patients without DRT (1.78 per 100 patient-years).
- Predictors of DRT included a history of transient ischemic attack or stroke, permanent atrial fibrillation, vascular disease, larger left atrial appendage diameter, and lower left ventricular ejection fraction.
- DRT and SSE occurred concurrently in 26.2% of DRT patients, with a significant proportion of SSE events happening within 6 months of DRT detection.
Conclusions:
- Device-related thrombus (DRT) after Watchman implantation occurs in approximately 3.7% of patients.
- The presence of DRT is significantly associated with an increased risk of stroke and systemic embolism.
- While not frequent, DRT requires careful consideration due to its association with adverse thromboembolic events.
Background:
In patients with atrial fibrillation, left atrial appendage closure with the Watchman device prevents thromboembolism from the left atrial appendage; however, thrombus may form on the left atrial face of the device, and then potentially embolize. Herein, we studied the incidence, predictors, and clinical outcome of device-related thrombus (DRT) using a large series of clinical trial cohorts of patients undergoing Watchman implantation.
Methods:
We studied the device arms of 4 prospective Food and Drug Administration trials: PROTECT-AF (Watchman Left Atrial Appendage System for Embolic Protection in Patients With Atrial Fibrillation) (n=463); PREVAIL (Evaluation of the Watchman LAA Closure Device in Patients With Atrial Fibrillation Versus Long Term Warfarin Therapy) (n=269); CAP (Continued Access to PROTECT AF registry) (n=566); and CAP2 (Continued Access to PREVAIL registry) (n=578). Surveillance transesophageal echocardiographs were performed at 45 days and 12 months in all patients, and also at 6 months in the randomized control trials. We assessed both the incidence of DRT during these transesophageal echocardiographs (and other unscheduled transesophageal echocardiographs), and clinical outcomes of postprocedure stroke or systemic embolism (SSE) and adjusted for CHA2DS2-VASC and HAS-BLED scores.
Results:
Of 1739 patients who received an implant (7159 patient-years follow-up; CHA2DS2-VASc=4.0), DRT was seen in 65 patients (3.74%). The rates of SSE with and without DRT were 7.46 and 1.78 per 100 patient-years (adjusted rate ratio, 3.55; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.18-5.79; P<0.001), and ischemic SSE rates were 6.28 and 1.65 per 100 patient-years (adjusted rate ratio, 3.22; 95% CI, 1.90-5.45, P<0.001). On multivariable modeling analysis, the predictors of DRT were as follows: history of transient ischemic attack or stroke (odds ratio [OR], 2.31; 95% CI, 1.26-4.25; P=0.007), permanent atrial fibrillation (OR, 2.24; 95% CI, 1.19-4.20; P=0.012); vascular disease (OR, 2.06; 95% CI, 1.08-3.91; P=0.028); left atrial appendage diameter (OR, 1.06 per mm increase; 95% CI, 1.01-1.12; P=0.019); left ventricular ejection fraction (OR, 0.96 per 1% increase; 95% CI, 0.94-0.99; P=0.009). DRT and SSE both occurred in 17 of 65 patients (26.2%). Of the 19 SSE events in these patients with DRT, 9 of 19 (47.4%) and 12 of 19 (63.2%) occurred within 1 and 6 months of DRT detection. Conversely, after left atrial appendage closure, most SSEs (123/142, 86.62%) occurred in patients without DRT.
Conclusions:
After left atrial appendage closure with Watchman, DRT (≈3.7%) is not frequent but, when present, is associated with a higher rate of stroke and systemic embolism.
Related Concept Videos
Prevalence and Incidence
Prevalence indicates the proportion of individuals in a population who have a specific disease or health...
Surface Appendages of Archaea
Predicting Reaction Outcomes
Outcomes of Glycolysis
Cellular respiration can occur aerobically (with oxygen) or anaerobically (without oxygen). In the presence of oxygen, cellular respiration starts with glycolysis and continues with pyruvate...
Types of Reports II: Incident or Occurrence Report
Purposes:
In the healthcare industry, reports play a crucial role in documenting incidents within an agency. The primary objective of these reports is to ensure patient safety, uphold the...
Angle Closure Glaucoma: Treatment

