Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 8, 2026

Performing Data Mining And Integrative Analysis Of Biomarker in Breast Cancer Using Multiple Publicly Accessible Databases
Published on: May 17, 2019
Predictors of Survival in Adrenocortical Carcinoma: An Analysis From the National Cancer Database
Sri Harsha Tella1, Anuhya Kommalapati2, Subhashini Yaturu3
1Department of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism, University of South Carolina School of Medicine, Columbia, South Carolina.
Context:
Adrenocortical carcinoma (ACC) is rare; knowledge about prognostic factors and survival outcomes is limited.
Objective:
To describe predictors of survival and overall survival (OS) outcomes.
Design And Patients:
Retrospective analysis of data from the National Cancer Database (NCDB) from 2004 to 2015 on 3185 patients with pathologically confirmed ACC.
Main Outcome Measures:
Baseline description, survival outcomes, and predictors of survival were evaluated in patients with ACC.
Results:
Median age at ACC diagnosis was 55 (range: 18 to 90) years; did not differ significantly by sex or stage of the disease at diagnosis. On multivariate analysis, increasing age, higher Charlson-Deyo comorbidity index score, high tumor grade, and no surgical therapy (all P < 0.0001); and stage IV disease (P = 0.002) and lymphadenectomy during surgery (P = 0.02) were associated with poor prognosis. Patients with stage I-III disease treated with surgical resection had significantly better median OS (63 vs 8 months; P < 0.001). In stage IV disease, better median OS occurred in patients treated with surgery (19 vs 6 months; P < 0.001), and postsurgical radiation (29 vs 10 months; P < 0.001) or chemotherapy (22 vs 13 months; P = 0.004).
Conclusion:
OS varied with increasing age, higher comorbidity index, grade, and stage of ACC at presentation. There was improved survival with surgical resection of primary tumor, irrespective of disease stage; postsurgical chemotherapy or radiation was of benefit only in stage IV disease.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Cancer Survival Analysis
Introduction To Survival Analysis
The primary goal of survival analysis is to estimate survival time—the time...
Comparing the Survival Analysis of Two or More Groups
Truncation in Survival Analysis
Left truncation occurs when individuals who experienced the event of interest before a certain time are not included in the study. This is often due to a "delayed entry" into the study where only those who survive until a certain entry point are...
Assumptions of Survival Analysis
National Nursing Organizations I

