Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 3, 2026

The Motivation for Alcohol Reward: Predictors of Progressive-Ratio Intravenous Alcohol Self-Administration in Humans
Published on: April 28, 2022
Predictors of alcohol responsiveness in dystonia
Johanna Junker1, Valerie Brandt1, Brian D Berman1
1From the Institute of Neurogenetics (J. Junker, V.B., A.W., N.B.) and Department of Neurology (J. Junker, N.B.), University of Luebeck, Germany; Department of Psychology (V.B.), Centre for Innovation in Mental Health, University of Southampton, UK; Department of Neurology (B.D.B.), University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora; Neurology Section (B.D.B.), Denver VA Medical Center, CO; Département de Neurologie (M.V., E.R.), Hôpital Pitié-Salpêtrière, Assistance Publique-Hopitaux de Paris; Sorbonne Universités (M.V.), Pierre Marie Curie Paris-6, Institute of Brain and Spine (ICM), Inserm U 1127, Paris, France; Department of Neurology (C.C.), Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, IL; Department of Neurology (I.A.M.), Center for Movement Disorders and Neurorestoration, University of Florida, Gainesville; Department of Neurology (J. Jankovic), Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX; Department of Neurology (M.S.L.), University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis; Neuromed Institute (IRCCS) (A.B.), Pozzilli (IS), and Department of Neurology and Psychiatry, Sapienza University di Roma, Italy; Department of Neurology (R.B.), University of Rochester Medical Center, NY; Department of Neurology (S.G.R.), University of Maryland Medical Center, Baltimore; Department of Neurology (J.S.P.), Washington University in St. Louis, MO; and Department of Neurology and Human Genetics (H.A.J.), Emory University, Atlanta, GA.
Objective:
To determine predictors of alcohol responsiveness in a large cohort of patients with dystonia.
Methods:
A total of 2,159 participants with dystonia were prospectively enrolled in the cross-sectional Dystonia Coalition multicenter study. Patients with secondary, combined, or confirmed genetic dystonia (total n = 164) or unknown alcohol responsiveness (n = 737) were excluded. Patients answered a standardized questionnaire and were clinically examined using a standardized video protocol and the Burke-Fahn-Marsden Dystonia Rating Scale. Alcohol responsiveness was determined by patients' self-report.
Results:
A total of 1,258 patients with isolated dystonia (mean age: 59.5 ± 12.2 years; 898 women) met the inclusion criteria; 369 patients (29.3%) reported improvement of dystonia after alcohol consumption. Alcohol responsiveness was not related to sex (p = 0.742), age (p = 0.715), or severity of dystonia (p = 0.623). Age at onset was lower in patients who responded to alcohol (p < 0.001). Alcohol responsiveness differed across dystonia subgroups (multifocal/generalized > segmental [p = 0.014]; cervical and laryngeal > cranial and limb [p < 0.001]) and was related to a positive family history of movement disorders (p = 0.001), and presence of tremor (p < 0.001).
Conclusion:
The association of alcohol responsiveness with a positive family history for movement disorders, generalized dystonia, and an earlier age at onset suggests that patients with dystonia who have an underlying genetic contribution may be more likely to respond beneficially to alcohol. The fact that dystonic tremor may respond to alcohol is in keeping with the observation that the intake of GABAergic drugs may have a beneficial effect in a proportion of patients.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Oxidation of Alcohols
The process of oxidation in a chemical reaction is observed in any of the three forms:
Ethers from Alcohols: Alcohol Dehydration and Williamson Ether Synthesis
Ethers can be prepared from organic compounds by various methods. Some of them are discussed below,
Preparation of Ethers by Alcohol Dehydration
In this method, in the presence of protic acids, alcohol dehydrates to produce alkenes and ethers under different conditions. For example, in the presence of sulphuric acid, dehydration of ethanol at 413 K yields ethoxyethane, whereas it yields ethene at 443 K.
Protection of Alcohols
Protection
It defines a protecting group as the masking agent to make the more reactive species inert to a given set of conditions. This concept is depicted via the illustration of liquid flow through different outlets in an assembly of pipes. The analogy helps to understand the role...
Preparation of Alcohols via Substitution Reactions
Alcohols can be synthesized from alkyl halides via nucleophilic substitution reactions. The highly polar carbon-halogen bond in the substrate makes halide a good leaving group. The hydroxide ion or water can act as a nucleophile to take the place of halide and form an alcohol. The substitution reactions occur via two different reaction pathways, SN1 or SN2, depending on the nature of carbon attached to the halide.
Primary alcohols are synthesized from primary alkyl halides, and the...
Esters to Alcohols: Hydride Reductions
Lithium aluminum hydride is a source of hydride ions and functions as a nucleophile. The mechanism proceeds in three steps. Firstly, the nucleophilic hydride ion attacks the carbonyl carbon of the ester to form a tetrahedral intermediate. Subsequently, the carbonyl group re-forms,...
Esters to Alcohols: Grignard Reaction
The reaction requires two equivalents of the Grignard reagent and introduces two identical alkyl groups, derived from the Grignard reagent, bonded to the hydroxyl-bearing carbon of the alcohol.
The reaction follows the typical nucleophilic acyl substitution mechanism. The Grignard...

