Related Experiment Video
Updated: Feb 3, 2026

Functional Human Liver Preservation and Recovery by Means of Subnormothermic Machine Perfusion
Published on: April 27, 2015
Diffusion kurtosis imaging in the assessment of liver function: Its potential as an effective predictor of liver
Daisuke Yoshimaru1,2, Yasuo Takatsu3, Yuichi Suzuki4
11 Department of Medical Technology, Tokyo Women's Medical University Yachiyo Medical Center , Yachiyo , Japan.
Objectives::
We aimed to determine whether diffusion kurtosis imaging (DKI) analysis with the breath-hold technique can replace liver function results obtained from laboratory tests.
Methods::
Patients (n = 79) suspected of having a hepatobiliary disease, and control group without liver diseases (n = 15) were examined with non-Gaussian diffusion-weighted imaging using a 3.0 T magnetic resonance imaging unit. Based on the findings of DKI, various blood serum parameters, including the indocyanine green (ICG) retention rate 15 min after an intravenous injection of ICG (ICG-R15) and mean kurtosis values and Child-Pugh and albumin-bilirubin (ALBI) scores, were calculated. In total, 17 patients were tested using ICG-R15. For evaluating liver function, correlations between the mean kurtosis value and the Child-Pugh score, ALBI score, and ICG-R15 value as indicators of liver function obtained from blood data were assessed using Spearman's rank correlation. In apparent diffusion coefficient as well, we assessed correlations with these indicators.
Results::
The mean kurtosis value correlated with the Child-Pugh score (Spearman's rank-correlation coefficient, ρ = 0.3992; p < 0.0001). Moreover, the mean kurtosis value revealed a correlation with the ICG-R15 value (Spearman's rank-correlation coefficient, ρ = 0.5972; p = 0.00114). The correlation between the mean kurtosis value and the ALBI score was the poorest among these (Spearman's rank-correlation coefficient, ρ = 0.3395; p = 0.0008).
Conclusion::
Liver function correlating with the Child-Pugh score and ICG-R15 value can be quantitatively estimated using the mean kurtosis value obtained from DKI analysis. DKI analysis with the breath-hold technique can be used to determine liver function instead of performing laboratory tests.
Advances In Knowledge::
Previous studies have not evaluated liver function in vivo using DKI.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Effect of Hepatic Disease on Pharmacokinetics: Pathophysiologic Assessment and Liver Function Test
Liver Histology
Hepatocytes perform a variety of essential functions. They secrete...
Liver Physiology
Metabolic Regulation:
The liver is the central organ involved in regulating blood composition. It stabilizes blood glucose levels, maintaining them within the range of 70–110 mg/dL. When these levels drop, the liver breaks down glycogen reserves and releases glucose into the bloodstream. It can...
Liver Regeneration
Cells of Liver
The liver comprises four major types of cells— hepatocytes, stellate, Kupffer, and sinusoidal endothelial cells. The hepatocytes are...
Gross Anatomy of the Liver
Located under the diaphragm, the liver is almost entirely ensconced within the rib cage, providing it with substantial protection. Except for the superior most bare area, the liver's surface is...
Diseases of the Liver and Gallbladder
Cirrhosis is characterized by the scarring of hepatic lobules in the liver, which are replaced by fibrous tissue, affecting the liver's normal functioning. NAFLD, on the other hand, is caused by an excessive build-up of fat in the liver, not...

