Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 31, 2026

Using Retinal Imaging to Study Dementia
Published on: November 6, 2017
Predictors of survival and progression in behavioural variant frontotemporal dementia
Background And Purpose:
Predicting the course of behavioural variant frontotemporal dementia (bvFTD) remains a major clinical challenge. This study aimed to identify factors that predict survival and clinical progression in bvFTD.
Methods:
Consecutive patients with clinically probable bvFTD were prospectively followed up over an 8-year period. Baseline neuropsychological variables, presence of a known pathogenic frontotemporal dementia gene mutation and a systematic visual magnetic resonance imaging assessment at baseline were examined as candidate predictors using multivariate modelling.
Results:
After screening 121 cases, the study cohort consisted of 75 patients with probable bvFTD, with a mean age of 60.8 ± 8.5 years, followed up for a mean duration of 7.2 ± 3.5 years from symptom onset. Median survival time from disease onset was 10.8 years and median survival, prior to transition to nursing home, was 8.9 years. A total of 25 of the 75 patients died during the study follow-up period. Survival without dependence was predicted by shorter disease duration at presentation (hazard ratio, 0.49, P = 0.001), greater atrophy in the anterior cingulate cortex (hazard ratio, 1.75, P = 0.047), older age (hazard ratio, 1.07, P = 0.026) and a higher burden of behavioural symptoms (hazard ratio, 1.04, P = 0.015). In terms of disease progression, presence of a known pathogenic frontotemporal dementia mutation (β = 0.46, P < 0.001) was the strongest predictor of progression. Deficits in letter fluency (β = -0.43, P = 0.017) and greater atrophy in the motor cortex (β = 0.51, P = 0.03) were also associated with faster progression.
Conclusions:
This study provides novel clinical predictors of survival and progression in bvFTD. Our findings are likely to have an impact on prognostication and care planning in this difficult disease.
More Related Videos
05:40The Motivation for Alcohol Reward: Predictors of Progressive-Ratio Intravenous Alcohol Self-Administration in Humans
Published on: April 28, 2022
13:31Novel Atomic Force Microscopy Based Biopanning for Isolation of Morphology Specific Reagents against TDP-43 Variants in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Published on: February 12, 2015
Related Concept Videos
Dementia
The progression of dementia is generally gradual....
Histone Variants at the Centromere
Survival Curves
The Kaplan-Meier estimator is the most common method for constructing survival curves. This...
Survival Tree
Building a Survival Tree
Constructing a...
Introduction To Survival Analysis
The primary goal of survival analysis is to estimate survival time—the time...
Comparing the Survival Analysis of Two or More Groups